CVE-2026-72407

CRITICALPre-NVD 10.010.0
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to the CVSS score beside it.

Score 10.0 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2026-08-15. A secondary CVSS source baseline 10.0; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: EPSS, GitHub Security Advisory, a secondary CVSS source
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
10.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixRemediate within your standard update timelines (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.6%CVSS: 10.0Exploit: None knownExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

geneve: validate inner network offset in geneve_gro_complete()

Even with both paths gated on gs->gro_hint, geneve_gro_complete() re-derives the inner dispatch type and length from the packet and the current gs->gro_hint, independently of geneve_gro_receive(). The two can disagree if gs->gro_hint flips under a concurrent geneve_quiesce()/ geneve_unquiesce() (sk_user_data is NULL across a synchronize_net()), or if the re-read option bytes differ from the ones receive parsed.

geneve_gro_receive() already records the inner network header position in NAPI_GRO_CB()->inner_network_offset. Have geneve_gro_complete() compute the offset it is about to dispatch at, adding ETH_HLEN in the ETH_P_TEB case where eth_gro_complete() steps over the inner MAC header, and bail out if it lands past inner_network_offset.

Use a lower bound rather than exact equality: between gh_len and the inner L3 header, geneve_gro_receive() may also have pulled an inner VLAN tag (vlan_gro_receive() advances the recorded offset past it), which only moves inner_network_offset further out. A valid frame therefore always satisfies inner_nh <= inner_network_offset, while a gh_len inflated by a hint gro_receive() did not honour dispatches past the validated inner header, i.e. the out-of-bounds completion. Only the latter is rejected.

CVSS v3
10.0
EG Score
10.0CRITICALmedium confidence
EG Risk
45
EG Risk 45/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity100% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 10.0 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation0.5% × 40%
FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.
Automatability0% × 15%
CISA's BOD 26-04 default: no one has published Automatable for this CVE, and CISA treats it as “no” for a CVE not in KEV.
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).
Exploitation none (no CISA value, KEV listing or exploit code on record) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). EchelonGraph holds no SSVC assessment of this CVE from CISA: none of these inputs is from Vulnrichment. EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.
EPSS PROB
0.6%
EPSS %ILE
45th
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (10.0): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 10.0 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
10.0 CRITICALCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
EG Likelihood
0.6% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-19). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).

A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.

Exploitation none (no CISA value, KEV listing or exploit code on record) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). EchelonGraph holds no SSVC assessment of this CVE from CISA: none of these inputs is from Vulnrichment. EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). Where an input reads “CISA's BOD 26-04 default”, no one has published it for this CVE, and CISA's implementation guidance says: “If “Automatable” and “Technical Impact” information items about a CVE ID are not available and the CVE ID is not in the KEV Catalog, CISA will treat its values as “no” and “total,” respectively, until CISA or a third party provides metadata about the CVE ID. CISA will always provide the Vulnrichment data for a CVE ID listed in the KEV Catalog.” Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

August 15, 2026

Last Modified

August 17, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Oct 20, 2026
Patch available.
Web page

geneve: validate inner network offset in geneve_gro_complete() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/e2087447f562692ff0cd08a0554d8d4ad083aa5c
Web page

geneve: validate inner network offset in geneve_gro_complete() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/cbb0d30a1ad6fc9439b1dc9b4f5a7a9140d3b11f

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-72407(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(6)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.1~rc7-1~exp1 (160 versions)
  • every version up to 7.1.5-1: fixed in 7.1.5-1
—

All Vendor Advisories

(6)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 22× in last 7d / 133× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 401 refreshes on record for this CVE.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. None are among the latest 100 rows. The 301 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.

  1. 2026-10-20 01:28 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-10-20 01:27 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  3. 2026-10-19 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
  4. 2026-10-18 23:15 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-10-18 23:15 UTCVendor advisory
  6. 2026-10-18 23:15 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  7. 2026-10-18 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
  8. 2026-10-18 03:16 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-10-17 21:04 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-10-17 21:03 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  11. 2026-10-17 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
  12. 2026-10-16 18:53 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-10-16 18:52 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  14. 2026-10-16 16:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
  15. 2026-10-15 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  16. 2026-10-15 15:57 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-10-15 15:56 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  18. 2026-10-14 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  19. 2026-10-14 10:12 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-10-14 10:12 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-10-14 10:12 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  22. 2026-10-13 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  23. 2026-10-13 08:02 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-10-13 08:02 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-10-13 08:02 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-10-12 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  2. 2026-10-12 15:42 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-10-12 05:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  4. 2026-10-11 19:27 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-10-11 16:43 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-10-11 14:03 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-10-11 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  8. 2026-10-10 20:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  9. 2026-10-09 20:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  10. 2026-10-08 17:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  11. 2026-10-07 23:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  12. 2026-10-07 06:07 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-10-07 06:07 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  14. 2026-10-07 02:22 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-10-07 02:22 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  16. 2026-10-06 22:37 UTCVendor advisory
  17. 2026-10-06 22:37 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  18. 2026-10-06 17:16 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-10-06 17:16 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-10-06 17:16 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  21. 2026-10-06 15:18 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  22. 2026-10-06 13:13 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  23. 2026-10-06 09:14 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-10-06 09:14 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  25. 2026-10-05 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  26. 2026-10-05 17:36 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  27. 2026-10-05 12:27 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  28. 2026-10-05 06:47 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  29. 2026-10-05 02:25 UTCEG score recompute
  30. 2026-10-05 02:25 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  31. 2026-10-04 23:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  32. 2026-10-04 22:02 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  33. 2026-10-04 16:29 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  34. 2026-10-04 12:06 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  35. 2026-10-04 07:18 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  36. 2026-10-04 03:34 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  37. 2026-10-03 19:34 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-10-03 19:34 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  39. 2026-10-03 14:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  40. 2026-10-03 00:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  41. 2026-10-02 19:37 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-10-02 19:37 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  43. 2026-10-02 15:53 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  44. 2026-10-02 07:10 UTCEG score recompute
  45. 2026-10-02 07:10 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  46. 2026-10-01 19:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  47. 2026-10-01 13:33 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  48. 2026-10-01 09:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  49. 2026-10-01 05:51 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  50. 2026-10-01 01:35 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  51. 2026-09-30 21:06 UTCEG score recompute
  52. 2026-09-30 21:06 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  53. 2026-09-30 15:03 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
  54. 2026-09-29 07:35 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  55. 2026-09-29 03:51 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  56. 2026-09-29 00:07 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-09-29 00:07 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  58. 2026-09-28 14:00 UTCEG score recompute
  59. 2026-09-28 14:00 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  60. 2026-09-28 13:52 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 43rd percentile
  61. 2026-09-28 10:16 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  62. 2026-09-28 06:28 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  63. 2026-09-28 02:43 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  64. 2026-09-27 22:56 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  65. 2026-09-27 16:45 UTCEG score recompute
  66. 2026-09-27 16:45 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  67. 2026-09-27 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 43rd percentile
  68. 2026-09-27 12:29 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  69. 2026-09-27 08:37 UTCEG score recompute
  70. 2026-09-27 08:37 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  71. 2026-09-26 15:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 43rd percentile
  72. 2026-09-25 10:08 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  73. 2026-09-25 06:24 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  74. 2026-09-25 02:40 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-gp9v-9c23-fw32 · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 10.0
  75. 2026-09-24 17:05 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-72407?
CVE-2026-72407 is a critical-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on August 15, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: geneve: validate inner network offset in genevegrocomplete() Even with both paths gated on gs->grohint, genevegro_complete() re-derives the inner dispatch type and length from the packet and the current gs->grohint, independently…
When was the CVE record for CVE-2026-72407 published?
The CVE record for CVE-2026-72407 was published on August 15, 2026. That is the record's publication date; the vulnerability itself may have been made public earlier. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of August 17, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2026-72407 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-72407 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.6% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (45th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-72407?
CVE-2026-72407 has a CVSS base score of 10.0 (a secondary CVSS source that NVD displays; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-72407?
A fix for CVE-2026-72407 is available: update to the fixed version the vendor names in its advisory. The vendor advisories EchelonGraph has for CVE-2026-72407 are linked in the Vendor Advisories panel on this page.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-72407

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-72407?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.