CVE-2026-72339

CRITICALPre-NVD 9.89.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to the CVSS score beside it.

Score 9.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2026-08-15. A secondary CVSS source baseline 9.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: EPSS, GitHub Security Advisory, a secondary CVSS source
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
9.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixRemediate within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.7%CVSS: 9.8Exploit: None knownExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure

qede_rx_build_skb() and qede_tpa_rx_build_skb() do not check for a NULL return from qede_build_skb(). When it returns NULL under memory pressure, the functions still consume a BD from the ring before returning NULL. The callers then recycle additional BDs, resulting in one extra BD being consumed (off-by-one). This desynchronizes the BD ring, which can corrupt DMA page reference counts and lead to SLUB freelist corruption.

Commit 4e910dbe3650 ("qede: confirm skb is allocated before using") added a NULL check inside qede_build_skb() to prevent a NULL pointer dereference, but did not address the missing NULL checks in the callers, making this off-by-one reachable.

Fix this by adding NULL checks for the return value of qede_build_skb() in both qede_rx_build_skb() and qede_tpa_rx_build_skb(), returning NULL immediately before any BD ring manipulation.

CVSS v3
9.8
EG Score
9.8CRITICALmedium confidence
EG Risk
59
EG Risk 59/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity98% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 9.8 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation0.8% × 40%
FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.
Automatability100% × 15%
CISA's SSVC Automatable value: yes (Vulnrichment).
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).
Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high.
EPSS PROB
0.7%
EPSS %ILE
53rd
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (9.8): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 9.8 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
9.8 CRITICALCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
EG Likelihood
0.7% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-18). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 3 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; 60 days if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).

A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high.

Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)3 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; 60 days if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

August 15, 2026

Last Modified

October 16, 2026

Advisory Details (8)

Auto-updated Oct 16, 2026
Patch available.
Web page

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ecc05d4b20220a09c9c69584fc46ca55248a374a
Web page

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/b066420e57f3402a52c998678b4678252ac9bb63
Web page

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/a0a558ca7e75b49e71f8c545c30e8c005e6e4e2f
Web page

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/982d6d6bc059c5dff37a2201c2f08c14bcfcbd20
Web page

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/814a5edac8c9fc04051808d5faaa93768e989281
Web page

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/1624aa100c0b218181aa74e3696a389b509298cb
Web page

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0bf78df2d3ecb1f4964ff42a7327d25845955153
Web page

qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/07be8b8adf91b7ada4c3dacce064d572a6066421

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-72339(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(15)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(3 across 3 ecosystems)
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.1.106-1 ... 6.1.99-1 (55 versions)
  • every version up to 6.1.180-1: fixed in 6.1.180-1
—
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.12.38-1 ... 6.12.96-1 (31 versions)
  • every version up to 6.12.100-1: fixed in 6.12.100-1
—
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.1~rc7-1~exp1 (160 versions)
  • every version up to 7.1.5-1: fixed in 7.1.5-1
—

All Vendor Advisories

(15)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 25× in last 7d / 194× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 467 refreshes on record for this CVE.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. None are among the latest 100 rows. The 367 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.

  1. 2026-10-19 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  2. 2026-10-19 13:49 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-10-19 13:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  4. 2026-10-18 15:37 UTCVendor advisory
  5. 2026-10-18 15:36 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  6. 2026-10-18 03:16 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-10-17 17:31 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-10-17 17:31 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-10-17 17:31 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  10. 2026-10-17 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  11. 2026-10-16 19:26 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-10-16 19:26 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-10-16 19:26 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  14. 2026-10-16 18:58 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-10-16 18:58 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  16. 2026-10-16 16:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  17. 2026-10-16 12:16 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-10-16 12:15 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  19. 2026-10-15 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  20. 2026-10-15 13:49 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-10-15 13:48 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  22. 2026-10-14 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  23. 2026-10-14 08:43 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-10-14 08:43 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  25. 2026-10-13 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-10-13 03:55 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-10-13 03:55 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-10-13 03:55 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  4. 2026-10-12 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  5. 2026-10-12 15:42 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-10-12 05:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  7. 2026-10-11 19:27 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-10-11 16:43 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-10-11 14:03 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-10-11 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  11. 2026-10-10 20:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  12. 2026-10-09 20:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  13. 2026-10-08 17:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  14. 2026-10-07 23:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  15. 2026-10-07 06:51 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-10-07 06:51 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  17. 2026-10-07 02:36 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-10-07 02:36 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  19. 2026-10-06 22:40 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-10-06 22:39 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  21. 2026-10-06 17:16 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-10-06 17:16 UTCVendor advisory
  23. 2026-10-06 17:16 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  24. 2026-10-06 15:18 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  25. 2026-10-06 13:14 UTCVendor advisory
  26. 2026-10-06 13:13 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  27. 2026-10-06 09:15 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-10-06 09:15 UTCVendor advisory
  29. 2026-10-06 09:15 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  30. 2026-10-05 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  31. 2026-10-05 17:37 UTCVendor advisory
  32. 2026-10-05 17:37 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  33. 2026-10-05 12:34 UTCVendor advisory
  34. 2026-10-05 12:34 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  35. 2026-10-05 06:49 UTCVendor advisory
  36. 2026-10-05 06:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  37. 2026-10-05 02:25 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-10-05 02:25 UTCVendor advisory
  39. 2026-10-05 02:25 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  40. 2026-10-04 23:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  41. 2026-10-04 22:03 UTCVendor advisory
  42. 2026-10-04 22:03 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  43. 2026-10-04 16:29 UTCVendor advisory
  44. 2026-10-04 16:29 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  45. 2026-10-04 12:11 UTCVendor advisory
  46. 2026-10-04 12:10 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  47. 2026-10-04 07:31 UTCVendor advisory
  48. 2026-10-04 07:31 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  49. 2026-10-04 03:35 UTCVendor advisory
  50. 2026-10-04 03:35 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  51. 2026-10-03 19:35 UTCEG score recompute
  52. 2026-10-03 19:35 UTCVendor advisory
  53. 2026-10-03 19:34 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  54. 2026-10-03 14:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  55. 2026-10-03 00:49 UTCVendor advisory
  56. 2026-10-03 00:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  57. 2026-10-02 19:50 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-10-02 19:50 UTCVendor advisory
  59. 2026-10-02 19:50 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  60. 2026-10-02 15:54 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-10-02 15:53 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  62. 2026-10-02 07:12 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-10-02 07:12 UTCVendor advisory
  64. 2026-10-02 07:11 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  65. 2026-10-01 19:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  66. 2026-10-01 13:46 UTCVendor advisory
  67. 2026-10-01 13:46 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  68. 2026-10-01 09:49 UTCVendor advisory
  69. 2026-10-01 09:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  70. 2026-10-01 05:52 UTCVendor advisory
  71. 2026-10-01 05:52 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  72. 2026-10-01 01:36 UTCVendor advisory
  73. 2026-10-01 01:36 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-447g-7f2j-g4vp · GitHub severity CRITICAL · GitHub CVSS 9.8
  74. 2026-09-30 21:09 UTCEG score recompute
  75. 2026-09-30 21:09 UTCVendor advisory

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-72339?
CVE-2026-72339 is a critical-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on August 15, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: qede: fix off-by-one in BD ring consumption on build_skb failure qederxbuildskb() and qedetparxbuild_skb() do not check for a NULL return from qedebuildskb(). When it returns NULL under memory pressure, the functions still consume…
When was the CVE record for CVE-2026-72339 published?
The CVE record for CVE-2026-72339 was published on August 15, 2026. That is the record's publication date; the vulnerability itself may have been made public earlier. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of October 16, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2026-72339 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-72339 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.7% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (53rd percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-72339?
CVE-2026-72339 has a CVSS base score of 9.8 (a secondary CVSS source that NVD displays; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-72339?
A fix for CVE-2026-72339 is available: update to the fixed version the vendor names in its advisory. The vendor advisories EchelonGraph has for CVE-2026-72339 are linked in the Vendor Advisories panel on this page.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-72339

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-72339?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.