CVE-2026-7162

HIGHPre-NVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-13. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Successful exploitation of the integer overflow vulnerability could allow an attacker to achieve system-level access to the affected software.

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8(medium)
EG Risk
35(Track)
EG Risk 35/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity78% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
4%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 13, 2026

Last Modified

July 13, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jul 13, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github_release.
github_release Patch Available

WinFsp 2026 Beta2

Patch available: winfsp/winfsp v2.2B2 (pre-release)

https://github.com/winfsp/winfsp/releases/tag/v2.2B2
generic

Vulnerability in Windows File System Proxy (WinFsp) | Cyber Security Agency of Singapore

https://www.csa.gov.sg/alerts-and-advisories/alerts/al-2026-086

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-7162(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 20× in last 7d / 109× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 153 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 05:42 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 05:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 02:37 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-28 02:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-27 14:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-27 00:19 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-27 00:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-26 02:40 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-26 02:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-25 09:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-24 20:06 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-24 20:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-24 03:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-23 14:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-23 02:40 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-23 02:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-22 14:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-22 02:36 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-22 02:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-21 14:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-21 02:39 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-21 02:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-20 22:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-20 14:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-20 01:23 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-20 01:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-19 08:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-18 20:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-18 02:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-17 14:07 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-17 14:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-17 02:12 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-17 02:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-16 14:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-16 02:20 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-16 02:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-16 02:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-15 14:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-15 02:28 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-08-15 02:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-15 01:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-08-14 14:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-14 02:38 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-14 02:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-08-13 14:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-08-13 02:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-08-12 14:51 UTCEG score recompute
  36. 2026-08-12 14:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-08-12 02:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-11 14:59 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-08-11 14:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-11 03:03 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-08-11 03:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-08-10 15:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-10 03:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-08-09 15:13 UTCEG score recompute
  47. 2026-08-09 15:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-09 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-08-09 03:18 UTCEG score recompute
  50. 2026-08-09 03:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-08-08 15:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-08 03:27 UTCEG score recompute
  54. 2026-08-08 03:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-08-07 15:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-07 03:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-08-06 15:40 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-08-06 15:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-08-06 03:35 UTCEG score recompute
  61. 2026-08-06 03:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-08-05 15:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-05 01:24 UTCEG score recompute
  66. 2026-08-05 01:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-08-04 13:28 UTCEG score recompute
  69. 2026-08-04 13:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-08-04 00:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-08-03 12:10 UTCEG score recompute
  73. 2026-08-03 12:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  74. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-08-02 23:46 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-7162?
CVE-2026-7162 is a high vulnerability published on July 13, 2026. Successful exploitation of the integer overflow vulnerability could allow an attacker to achieve system-level access to the affected software.
When was CVE-2026-7162 disclosed?
CVE-2026-7162 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 13, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-7162 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-7162 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 96.2% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-7162?
CVE-2026-7162 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-7162?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-7162, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-7162

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-7162?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.