CVE-2026-69706

HIGHNVD 7.57.5—
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 7.5 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.6%, top 55% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory enrichment pending alignment with NVD CVSS.

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
Trending — 5 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Use after free in Windows Win32K allows an authorized attacker to elevate privileges over a network.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(medium)
EG Risk
34(Track)
EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation1% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
45%
KEV
Not listed

Published

September 8, 2026

Last Modified

September 24, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Sep 8, 2026
Patch available. Sources: microsoft.
microsoft Patch Available

Security Update Guide - Microsoft Security Response Center

Security Update Guide - Microsoft Security Response Center. Patch available via Microsoft Security Update

https://msrc.microsoft.com/update-guide/vulnerability/CVE-2026-69706

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-69706(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 53× in last 7d / 129× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 129 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-09-25 12:37 UTCVendor advisory
  2. 2026-09-25 12:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-09-24 23:40 UTCVendor advisory
  4. 2026-09-24 23:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-09-24 22:47 UTCVendor advisory
  6. 2026-09-24 22:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-09-24 21:00 UTCVendor advisory
  8. 2026-09-24 21:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-09-24 17:48 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-09-24 17:48 UTCVendor advisory
  11. 2026-09-24 17:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-09-24 12:02 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-09-24 12:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-09-23 23:06 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-09-23 23:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-09-23 18:43 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-09-23 18:43 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-09-23 18:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-09-23 08:12 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-09-23 08:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-09-22 19:16 UTCEG score recompute▲ 0.40
  23. 2026-09-22 19:16 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-09-22 19:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-09-22 19:16 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 7.5
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-09-22 18:29 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-09-22 18:29 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-09-22 18:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-09-22 05:33 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-09-22 05:33 UTCVendor advisory
  6. 2026-09-22 05:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-09-21 16:37 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-09-21 16:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-09-21 13:46 UTCVendor advisory
  11. 2026-09-21 13:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-09-21 00:50 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-09-21 00:50 UTCVendor advisory
  14. 2026-09-21 00:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-09-20 11:54 UTCVendor advisory
  17. 2026-09-20 11:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-09-19 22:50 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-09-19 22:50 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-09-19 22:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-09-19 09:54 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-09-19 09:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-09-18 20:59 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-09-18 20:59 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-09-18 20:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-09-18 14:09 UTCVendor advisory
  28. 2026-09-18 14:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-09-18 12:27 UTCVendor advisory
  30. 2026-09-18 12:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-09-17 23:32 UTCVendor advisory
  32. 2026-09-17 23:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-09-17 20:25 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-09-17 20:25 UTCVendor advisory
  35. 2026-09-17 20:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-09-17 11:06 UTCVendor advisory
  37. 2026-09-17 11:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-09-16 22:10 UTCEG score recompute
  39. 2026-09-16 22:10 UTCVendor advisory
  40. 2026-09-16 22:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-09-16 11:56 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-09-16 11:56 UTCVendor advisory
  44. 2026-09-16 11:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-09-15 23:01 UTCVendor advisory
  47. 2026-09-15 23:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-09-15 17:42 UTCVendor advisory
  49. 2026-09-15 17:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-09-15 12:06 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-09-15 12:06 UTCVendor advisory
  52. 2026-09-15 12:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-09-14 23:10 UTCVendor advisory
  54. 2026-09-14 23:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-09-14 17:41 UTCVendor advisory
  56. 2026-09-14 17:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-09-14 15:28 UTCVendor advisory
  58. 2026-09-14 15:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-09-14 02:33 UTCEG score recompute
  60. 2026-09-14 02:33 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-09-14 02:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-09-13 13:37 UTCVendor advisory
  63. 2026-09-13 13:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  64. 2026-09-13 00:41 UTCEG score recompute
  65. 2026-09-13 00:41 UTCVendor advisory
  66. 2026-09-13 00:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-09-12 11:45 UTCVendor advisory
  68. 2026-09-12 11:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-09-11 22:50 UTCVendor advisory
  70. 2026-09-11 22:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-09-11 20:01 UTCVendor advisory
  72. 2026-09-11 20:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-09-11 16:49 UTCEG score recompute
  74. 2026-09-11 16:49 UTCVendor advisory
  75. 2026-09-11 16:49 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-69706?
CVE-2026-69706 is a high vulnerability published on September 8, 2026. Use after free in Windows Win32K allows an authorized attacker to elevate privileges over a network.
When was CVE-2026-69706 disclosed?
CVE-2026-69706 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on September 8, 2026, with the most recent update on September 24, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-69706 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-69706 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 55.2% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-69706?
CVE-2026-69706 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-69706?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-69706, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-69706

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-69706?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.