CVE-2026-68256

UNRATEDCVSS · not yet scored
—
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • No CVSS published and no exploitation signals yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.2%CVSS v2: —Exploit: None knownExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

drm/amd/display: detect_link_and_local_sink: DP alt mode timeout path leaks prev_sink reference

prev_sink is unconditionally retained via dc_sink_retain at function entry, but the DP alt mode timeout path inside SIGNAL_TYPE_DISPLAY_PORT returns false without releasing prev_sink. All other return paths in the function correctly call dc_sink_release(prev_sink), making this the only missing cleanup.

(cherry picked from commit 45510cf662dcf46b5d8926d454f338809f107b9d)

CVSS v3
—
EchelonGraph score
Not yet assessedNo source has published severity data for this CVE yet — no CVSS score from NVD or a CNA, no GitHub advisory, and it is not in CISA KEV. This is not a rating of zero; we cannot assess it yet.
EG Score
—
EG Risk
—
EPSS PROB
0.2%
EPSS %ILE
6th
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

EG Severity
Not assessed: no CVSS publishedA missing CVSS is not a severity of zero.
EG Likelihood
0.2% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-17). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
No SSVC decision: EchelonGraph has not assessed this CVECISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the BOD 26-04 block below.

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). Where an input reads “CISA's BOD 26-04 default”, no one has published it for this CVE, and CISA's implementation guidance says: “If “Automatable” and “Technical Impact” information items about a CVE ID are not available and the CVE ID is not in the KEV Catalog, CISA will treat its values as “no” and “total,” respectively, until CISA or a third party provides metadata about the CVE ID. CISA will always provide the Vulnrichment data for a CVE ID listed in the KEV Catalog.” Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

August 10, 2026

Last Modified

August 17, 2026

Affected Packages

(3 across 3 ecosystems)
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux-6.126.12.100-1~deb12u1
  • every version up to 6.12.101-1~deb12u1: fixed in 6.12.101-1~deb12u1
—
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 6.12.96-1 (32 versions)
  • every version up to 6.12.101-1: fixed in 6.12.101-1
—
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.1~rc7-1~exp1 (161 versions)
  • every version up to 7.1.6-1: fixed in 7.1.6-1
—

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 41× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. 1 repeat row among the latest 97 is merged into the row it repeats.

  1. 2026-10-19 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  2. 2026-10-18 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  3. 2026-10-18 03:19 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-10-17 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  5. 2026-10-16 16:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  6. 2026-10-15 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  7. 2026-10-14 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  8. 2026-10-13 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  9. 2026-10-12 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  10. 2026-10-12 15:45 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-10-11 19:30 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-10-11 16:45 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-10-11 14:06 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-10-11 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  15. 2026-10-10 20:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  16. 2026-10-09 20:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  17. 2026-10-08 17:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  18. 2026-10-07 23:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  19. 2026-10-06 15:18 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  20. 2026-10-05 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  21. 2026-10-04 23:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  22. 2026-10-04 05:24 UTCVendor advisory
  23. 2026-10-04 05:24 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  24. 2026-10-03 14:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  25. 2026-10-02 17:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
Show 71 more
  1. 2026-10-01 19:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  2. 2026-09-30 22:39 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-09-30 22:39 UTCVendor advisory
  4. 2026-09-30 22:39 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  5. 2026-09-30 15:03 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  6. 2026-09-28 13:52 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  7. 2026-09-27 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  8. 2026-09-27 13:20 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-09-27 13:20 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  10. 2026-09-26 15:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  11. 2026-09-23 23:36 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-09-23 23:36 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  13. 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  14. 2026-09-20 20:20 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-09-20 20:20 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  16. 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  17. 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  18. 2026-09-17 15:01 UTCVendor advisory
  19. 2026-09-17 15:01 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  20. 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  21. 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  22. 2026-09-14 09:26 UTCVendor advisory
  23. 2026-09-14 09:26 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  24. 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  25. 2026-09-11 09:37 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  26. 2026-09-11 07:01 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  27. 2026-09-08 22:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  28. 2026-09-08 04:36 UTCVendor advisory
  29. 2026-09-08 04:36 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  30. 2026-09-07 16:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  31. 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  32. 2026-09-05 15:31 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  33. 2026-09-05 02:03 UTCVendor advisory
  34. 2026-09-05 02:03 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  35. 2026-09-04 05:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  36. 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  37. 2026-09-01 18:09 UTCVendor advisory
  38. 2026-09-01 18:09 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  39. 2026-09-01 13:54 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  40. 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  41. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  42. 2026-08-29 15:30 UTCVendor advisory
  43. 2026-08-29 15:30 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  44. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  45. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  46. 2026-08-26 12:51 UTCVendor advisory
  47. 2026-08-26 12:51 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  48. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  49. 2026-08-23 10:27 UTCVendor advisory
  50. 2026-08-23 10:27 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  51. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  52. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  53. 2026-08-20 22:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  54. 2026-08-20 08:02 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  55. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  56. 2026-08-18 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  57. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  58. 2026-08-17 05:37 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  59. 2026-08-17 05:26 UTCNVD update
  60. 2026-08-17 05:08 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  61. 2026-08-17 05:05 UTCMITRE cvelistV5
  62. 2026-08-16 18:16 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  63. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  64. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  65. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  66. 2026-08-13 15:51 UTCEG score recompute
  67. 2026-08-13 15:51 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-pvvr-9j3m-hvhg
  68. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  69. 2026-08-10 13:24 UTCNVD update
  70. 2026-08-10 12:19 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-08-10 12:17 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(4)

What is CVE-2026-68256?
CVE-2026-68256 is a vulnerability whose severity is not yet rated; its CVE record was published on August 10, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: drm/amd/display: detectlinkandlocalsink: DP alt mode timeout path leaks prev_sink reference prevsink is unconditionally retained via dcsink_retain at function entry, but the DP alt mode timeout path inside SIGNALTYPEDISPLAY_PORT…
When was the CVE record for CVE-2026-68256 published?
The CVE record for CVE-2026-68256 was published on August 10, 2026. That is the record's publication date; the vulnerability itself may have been made public earlier. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of August 17, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2026-68256 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-68256 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.2% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (6th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-68256?
A fix for CVE-2026-68256 is available: update to the fixed version the vendor names in its advisory. The vendor advisories EchelonGraph has for CVE-2026-68256 are linked in the Vendor Advisories panel on this page.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-68256

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-68256?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.