CVE-2026-68222

HIGHPre-NVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to the CVSS score beside it.

Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-08-10. A secondary CVSS source baseline 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: EPSS, GitHub Security Advisory, a secondary CVSS source
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixRemediate within your standard update timelines (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.1%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: None knownExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

media: msi2500: Return queued buffers on start_streaming() failure

The vb2 framework hands buffers to the driver via buf_queue() before calling start_streaming(). If start_streaming() returns an error without first returning those buffers via vb2_buffer_done(), vb2_start_streaming() fires WARN_ON(owned_by_drv_count) and the queued buffers leak.

msi2500_start_streaming() had five error paths that all hit this trap and were further tangled by ret-overwriting between calls:

  • -ENODEV when the USB device was already disconnected
  • -ERESTARTSYS when mutex_lock_interruptible() was interrupted
  • msi2500_set_usb_adc() failure: ret was silently overwritten by
the next call (msi2500_isoc_init), so the error was lost entirely
  • msi2500_isoc_init() failure: cleanup_queued_bufs was called, but
the function then fell through to msi2500_ctrl_msg() and again masked the original error by overwriting ret
  • msi2500_ctrl_msg(CMD_START_STREAMING) failure: no cleanup at all,
leaving isoc URBs submitted with no way for the driver to consume them

Consolidate the error paths into a small goto chain. Every failure now stops the function, drains the queued-buffer list, and returns the real error code. The ctrl_msg failure path also rolls back the preceding msi2500_isoc_init() via msi2500_isoc_cleanup() before unlocking and draining.

The cleanup helper takes a vb2_buffer_state argument so that the start_streaming error paths can pass VB2_BUF_STATE_QUEUED (as expected by userspace on start_streaming failure) while stop_streaming keeps its existing VB2_BUF_STATE_ERROR semantics.

This mirrors the uvcvideo fix in commit 4cf3b6fd54eb ("media: uvcvideo: Return queued buffers on start_streaming() failure").

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8HIGHmedium confidence
EG Risk
35
EG Risk 35/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity78% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 7.8 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation0.1% × 40%
FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.
Automatability0% × 15%
CISA's BOD 26-04 default: no one has published Automatable for this CVE, and CISA treats it as “no” for a CVE not in KEV.
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).
Exploitation none (no CISA value, KEV listing or exploit code on record) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). EchelonGraph holds no SSVC assessment of this CVE from CISA: none of these inputs is from Vulnrichment. EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.
EPSS PROB
0.1%
EPSS %ILE
2nd
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (7.8): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 7.8 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
7.8 HIGHCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
EG Likelihood
0.1% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-17). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).

A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.

Exploitation none (no CISA value, KEV listing or exploit code on record) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). EchelonGraph holds no SSVC assessment of this CVE from CISA: none of these inputs is from Vulnrichment. EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). Where an input reads “CISA's BOD 26-04 default”, no one has published it for this CVE, and CISA's implementation guidance says: “If “Automatable” and “Technical Impact” information items about a CVE ID are not available and the CVE ID is not in the KEV Catalog, CISA will treat its values as “no” and “total,” respectively, until CISA or a third party provides metadata about the CVE ID. CISA will always provide the Vulnrichment data for a CVE ID listed in the KEV Catalog.” Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

August 10, 2026

Last Modified

August 19, 2026

Advisory Details (5)

Auto-updated Aug 14, 2026
Patch available.
Web page

media: msi2500: Return queued buffers on start_streaming() failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/bab9d5a67d4db96ae8c187b92b37979911302a10
Web page

media: msi2500: Return queued buffers on start_streaming() failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/7201c17786a498497bca57752883b90914d405ac
Web page

media: msi2500: Return queued buffers on start_streaming() failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/3673cb0a5711e910074d69201da9e1535c03f97a
Web page

media: msi2500: Return queued buffers on start_streaming() failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/264b5380c4f8aa92dbc2983ecd2b627f1d5e0061
Web page

media: msi2500: Return queued buffers on start_streaming() failure - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/1d58229b330b7f67fbfa07e0f2a8a51fbeafaa9a

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-68222(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(13)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(4 across 3 ecosystems)
Debian:12(2)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.1.106-1 ... 6.1.99-1 (56 versions)
  • every version up to 6.1.187-1: fixed in 6.1.187-1
—
linux-6.126.12.100-1~deb12u1
  • every version up to 6.12.101-1~deb12u1: fixed in 6.12.101-1~deb12u1
—
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 6.12.96-1 (32 versions)
  • every version up to 6.12.101-1: fixed in 6.12.101-1
—
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.1~rc7-1~exp1 (161 versions)
  • every version up to 7.1.6-1: fixed in 7.1.6-1
—

Additional Vendor Advisories

(13)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 83× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 273 refreshes on record for this CVE.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. None are among the latest 100 rows. The 173 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.

  1. 2026-10-19 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 2nd percentile
  2. 2026-10-18 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 2nd percentile
  3. 2026-10-18 03:19 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-10-17 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 2nd percentile
  5. 2026-10-16 16:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 2nd percentile
  6. 2026-10-15 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 2nd percentile
  7. 2026-10-14 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 2nd percentile
  8. 2026-10-13 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  9. 2026-10-13 10:14 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-10-13 10:14 UTCVendor advisory
  11. 2026-10-13 10:13 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  12. 2026-10-12 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  13. 2026-10-12 15:45 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-10-11 19:30 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-10-11 16:45 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-10-11 14:06 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-10-11 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  18. 2026-10-10 20:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  19. 2026-10-09 20:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  20. 2026-10-08 17:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  21. 2026-10-07 23:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  22. 2026-10-06 18:30 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-10-06 18:30 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-10-06 18:30 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  25. 2026-10-06 15:18 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-10-05 18:28 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-10-05 18:28 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-10-05 18:28 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  4. 2026-10-05 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  5. 2026-10-04 23:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  6. 2026-10-04 22:51 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  7. 2026-10-04 05:25 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-10-04 05:25 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-10-04 05:25 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  10. 2026-10-03 14:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  11. 2026-10-03 00:55 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-10-03 00:55 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-10-03 00:55 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  14. 2026-10-02 17:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  15. 2026-10-02 09:21 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-10-02 09:21 UTCVendor advisory
  17. 2026-10-02 09:21 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  18. 2026-10-01 19:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  19. 2026-10-01 11:13 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-10-01 11:13 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  21. 2026-09-30 22:40 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-09-30 22:40 UTCVendor advisory
  23. 2026-09-30 22:40 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  24. 2026-09-30 15:03 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  25. 2026-09-29 05:24 UTCEG score recompute
  26. 2026-09-29 05:24 UTCVendor advisory
  27. 2026-09-29 05:24 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  28. 2026-09-28 13:52 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  29. 2026-09-28 05:21 UTCVendor advisory
  30. 2026-09-28 05:21 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  31. 2026-09-27 16:57 UTCEG score recompute
  32. 2026-09-27 16:57 UTCVendor advisory
  33. 2026-09-27 16:57 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  34. 2026-09-27 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  35. 2026-09-26 15:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 6th percentile
  36. 2026-09-25 04:04 UTCEG score recompute
  37. 2026-09-25 04:04 UTCVendor advisory
  38. 2026-09-25 04:04 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  39. 2026-09-24 02:07 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-09-24 02:07 UTCVendor advisory
  41. 2026-09-24 02:07 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  42. 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 3rd percentile
  43. 2026-09-23 13:43 UTCVendor advisory
  44. 2026-09-23 13:43 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  45. 2026-09-22 23:54 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-09-22 23:54 UTCVendor advisory
  47. 2026-09-22 23:54 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  48. 2026-09-22 11:30 UTCVendor advisory
  49. 2026-09-22 11:29 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  50. 2026-09-21 23:05 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-09-21 23:05 UTCVendor advisory
  52. 2026-09-21 23:05 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  53. 2026-09-21 02:02 UTCEG score recompute
  54. 2026-09-21 02:02 UTCVendor advisory
  55. 2026-09-21 02:02 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  56. 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 3rd percentile
  57. 2026-09-20 10:49 UTCVendor advisory
  58. 2026-09-20 10:49 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  59. 2026-09-19 20:03 UTCEG score recompute
  60. 2026-09-19 20:03 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-09-19 20:03 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  62. 2026-09-19 06:23 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-09-19 06:23 UTCVendor advisory
  64. 2026-09-19 06:23 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  65. 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.1% · 3rd percentile
  66. 2026-09-18 17:18 UTCVendor advisory
  67. 2026-09-18 17:18 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  68. 2026-09-18 03:26 UTCEG score recompute
  69. 2026-09-18 03:26 UTCVendor advisory
  70. 2026-09-18 03:26 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  71. 2026-09-17 15:01 UTCVendor advisory
  72. 2026-09-17 15:01 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  73. 2026-09-17 00:48 UTCEG score recompute
  74. 2026-09-17 00:48 UTCVendor advisory
  75. 2026-09-17 00:48 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-c87f-75wq-m23q · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-68222?
CVE-2026-68222 is a high-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on August 10, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: media: msi2500: Return queued buffers on start_streaming() failure The vb2 framework hands buffers to the driver via buf_queue() before calling startstreaming(). If startstreaming() returns an error without first returning those…
When was the CVE record for CVE-2026-68222 published?
The CVE record for CVE-2026-68222 was published on August 10, 2026. That is the record's publication date; the vulnerability itself may have been made public earlier. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of August 19, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2026-68222 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-68222 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (2nd percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-68222?
CVE-2026-68222 has a CVSS base score of 7.8 (a secondary CVSS source that NVD displays; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-68222?
A fix for CVE-2026-68222 is available: update to the fixed version the vendor names in its advisory. The vendor advisories EchelonGraph has for CVE-2026-68222 are linked in the Vendor Advisories panel on this page.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-68222

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-68222?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.