Courier IMAP before 6.0.1 and Courier Mail Server before 2.0.2 allow authenticated IMAP users to crash the imapd process via deeply nested parenthesized SEARCH queries. The SEARCH command parser (alloc_search_key in searchinfo.C) recursively descends on nested parenthesized groups through a mutual recursion chain with alloc_search_andlist() and alloc_search_notkey(), with no depth limit. Courier IMAP has no overall command line length limit, making exploitation trivial. A single IMAP command with ~2500 nested parentheses overflows the 8MB default stack, causing SIGSEGV.
CVE-2026-67194
Score 6.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-29. the CNA's CVSS baseline 6.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.5
- EG Score
- 6.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 29(Track)EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity65% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 23%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 29, 2026
Last Modified
August 14, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Jul 29, 2026Courier IMAP < 6.0.1 Mail Server < 2.0.2 Stack Overflow DoS via Nested SEARCH Queries | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/courier-imap-mail-server-stack-overflow-dos-via-nested-search-queriescommit b5b5581aabea (svarshavchik/courier-libs)
Fix landed in svarshavchik/courier-libs commit b5b5581aabea — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/svarshavchik/courier-libs/commit/b5b5581aabea3efadf5e2944947ff0214aa3533eVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-67194(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Affected Packages
(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| courier | 1.0.16-3 ... 2.0.6-1 (35 versions) | — | — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| courier | 1.0.16-3 ... 2.0.6-1 (35 versions) | — | — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| courier | 1.4.1-10 ... 2.0.6-1 (21 versions) | — | — |
Debian:14(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| courier | 1.4.1-10 ... 2.0.2-4 (16 versions) | 2.0.3-1 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 16× in last 7d / 80× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 23:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-29 23:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 20:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 20:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 19:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 19:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 17:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 17:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 17:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 17:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 17:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 17:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 17:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 17:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 18:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 18:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 22:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 19:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 19:38 UTCEG score recompute
Show 66 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-19 19:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 18:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 18:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 15:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 15:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 16:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 16:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 16:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 16:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 17:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 17:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 11:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 11:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 12:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-13 12:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 12:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 12:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 13:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 13:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 14:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 14:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 14:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 15:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 15:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 15:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 16:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 16:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 16:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 17:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 17:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 18:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 18:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 18:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 18:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 19:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 19:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 19:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 20:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 18:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 18:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 19:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 19:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-29 18:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 18:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-29 17:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 17:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 17:07 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-67194?
When was CVE-2026-67194 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-67194 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-67194?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-67194?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-67194
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-67194?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.