Administrator SQL Injection in Newsletters <= 4.18 versions.
CVE-2026-66619
Score 7.6 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-09-17. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.6; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.6
- EG Score
- 7.6(high)
- EG Risk
- 34(Track)EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity76% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 30%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 17, 2026
Last Modified
September 19, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Sep 17, 2026SQL Injection in WordPress Newsletters Plugin - Patchstack
https://patchstack.com/database/wordpress/plugin/newsletters-lite/vulnerability/wordpress-newsletters-plugin-4-18-sql-injection-vulnerability?_s_id=cveVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-66619(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 27× in last 7d / 33× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-24 23:00 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 23:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 11:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 23:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 23:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 11:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 00:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 00:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 12:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 01:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 01:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 13:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 01:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 01:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 14:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 02:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 02:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 15:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 03:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 03:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 02:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 02:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 20:37 UTCEG score recompute
Show 8 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-18 20:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 08:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 21:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 21:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 14:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 13:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 13:34 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-66619?
When was CVE-2026-66619 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-66619 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-66619?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-66619?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-66619
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-66619?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.