CVE-2026-65984

HIGHPre-NVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 7.5 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.5%, top 62% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

FUXA is a web-based Process Visualization (SCADA/HMI/Dashboard) software. In 1.3.2 and earlier, POST /api/refresh in server/api/auth/index.js falls back from current user data to decoded.groups, including when the user is deleted or groups is zero, and POST /api/heartbeat in server/api/index.js re-signs inbound JWT claims without validating the current database record. An attacker who possesses a previously issued privileged refresh cookie or access token can continue minting privileged JWTs after account deletion, disablement, role removal, or demotion. Continued refresh-cookie rotation can extend the stale session and preserve unauthorized access to user management, project manipulation, runtime configuration, scripts, and backdoor-account creation. This issue is fixed in version 1.3.3.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(medium)
EG Risk
34(Track)
EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
39%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 18, 2026

Last Modified

August 19, 2026

Advisory Details (4)

Auto-updated Aug 18, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github, github_commit, github_pr, github_release.
github Patch Available

JWT lifecycle flaws allow deleted or demoted users to retain privileged sessions · Advisory · frangoteam/FUXA · GitHub

https://github.com/frangoteam/FUXA/security/advisories/GHSA-rg7m-xwqc-mjw6
github_release Patch Available

v1.3.3

Patch available: frangoteam/FUXA v1.3.3

https://github.com/frangoteam/FUXA/releases/tag/v1.3.3
github_pr Patch Available

Security hardening for JWT lifecycle and Socket.IO admin operations

Patch available: frangoteam/FUXA v1.3.3 (PR #2379 merged 2026-05-25)

https://github.com/frangoteam/FUXA/pull/2379
github_commit Patch Available

commit 4fa47d0a2a85 (frangoteam/FUXA)

Patch available: frangoteam/FUXA v1.3.3 (contains commit 4fa47d0a2a85)

https://github.com/frangoteam/FUXA/commit/4fa47d0a2a856ed34f427f472fb4450f86e7749b

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 17× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-26 21:10 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-25 19:08 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-24 17:07 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-23 01:29 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-22 12:29 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-21 10:25 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-20 22:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-19 19:21 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-19 18:23 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-18 20:22 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-18 20:11 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-18 20:08 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-65984?
CVE-2026-65984 is a high vulnerability published on August 18, 2026. FUXA is a web-based Process Visualization (SCADA/HMI/Dashboard) software. In 1.3.2 and earlier, POST /api/refresh in server/api/auth/index.js falls back from current user data to decoded.groups, including when the user is deleted or groups is zero, and POST /api/heartbeat in server/api/index.js…
When was CVE-2026-65984 disclosed?
CVE-2026-65984 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 18, 2026, with the most recent update on August 19, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-65984 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-65984 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 61.5% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-65984?
CVE-2026-65984 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-65984?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-65984, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-65984

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-65984?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.