CVE-2026-65641

CRITICALPre-NVD 9.39.3
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This critical-severity CVE scores 9.3 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.5%, top 57% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
9.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 9.3Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

A vulnerability allowing an unauthenticated network attacker to coerce SMB authentication from the service account.

CVSS v3
9.3
EG Score
9.3(medium)
EG Risk
57(Track)
EG Risk 57/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity93% × 45%
Exploitation1% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
43%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 26, 2026

Last Modified

August 27, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Aug 29, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

KB4905: Vulnerability Resolved in Veeam ONE 13.1 Patch 0

https://www.veeam.com/kb4905

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-65641(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 27× in last 7d / 27× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:46 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 01:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-29 21:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-29 17:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-29 12:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-29 08:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-29 04:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-28 23:57 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-28 23:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-28 18:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-28 14:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-28 10:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-28 06:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-28 01:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-27 21:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-27 17:30 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-27 17:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-27 15:16 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-27 15:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-27 11:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-27 06:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-27 02:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-26 22:24 UTCEG score recompute
Show 2 more
  1. 2026-08-26 22:03 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-26 22:01 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-65641?
CVE-2026-65641 is a critical vulnerability published on August 26, 2026. A vulnerability allowing an unauthenticated network attacker to coerce SMB authentication from the service account.
When was CVE-2026-65641 disclosed?
CVE-2026-65641 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 26, 2026, with the most recent update on August 27, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-65641 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-65641 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 56.7% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-65641?
CVE-2026-65641 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-65641?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-65641, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-65641

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-65641?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.