A permissions issue was addressed with additional restrictions. This issue is fixed in iOS 27 and iPadOS 27, macOS Golden Gate 27. A malicious app may be able to break out of its sandbox.
CVE-2026-65354
Score 8.2 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-09-14. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 8.2; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.2
- EG Score
- 8.2(high)
- EG Risk
- 37(Track)EG Risk 37/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity82% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 3%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 14, 2026
Last Modified
September 18, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Sep 17, 2026About the security content of macOS Golden Gate 27 - Apple Support
https://support.apple.com/en-us/149035About the security content of iOS 27 and iPadOS 27 - Apple Support
https://support.apple.com/en-us/149034Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-65354(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 24× in last 7d / 36× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-25 04:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 15:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 15:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 03:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 03:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 15:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 03:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 03:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 15:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 03:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 03:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 15:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 03:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 03:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 15:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 02:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 02:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 14:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 02:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 02:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 14:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 03:34 UTCEG score recompute
Show 11 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-18 03:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 15:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 14:59 UTCEG score recompute▲ 8.20
- 2026-09-17 14:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 14:59 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v3 → 8.2 · severity → HIGH
- 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 14:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 21:22 UTCNVD update
- 2026-09-14 20:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-14 20:54 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-65354?
When was CVE-2026-65354 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-65354 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-65354?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-65354?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-65354
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-65354?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.