CVE-2026-64140

HIGHPre-NVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-19. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

ksmbd: fix null pointer dereference in proc_show_files()

When a SMB2 client opens a file with a durable v2 handle and then issues SMB2 SESSION_LOGOFF, session_fd_check() clears fp->tcon = NULL on the reconnectable file pointer but leaves the fp registered in global_ft.idr until the durable scavenger fires (up to fp->durable_timeout seconds later).

During that window any read of /proc/fs/ksmbd/files (mode 0400) panics the kernel because proc_show_files() walks global_ft.idr and unconditionally dereferences fp->tcon->id with no NULL guard.

Reproducer requires only a successful SMB2 SESSION_SETUP and a share configured with 'durable handles = yes'. KASAN report on mainline 70390501d194:

general protection fault, probably for non-canonical address 0xdffffc0000000000: 0000 [#1] SMP KASAN PTI KASAN: null-ptr-deref in range [0x0000000000000000-0x0000000000000007] RIP: 0010:proc_show_files+0x118/0x740 Call Trace: proc_show_files+0x118/0x740 seq_read_iter+0x4ef/0xe10 proc_reg_read_iter+0x1b7/0x280 ...

Guard the dereference. A durable-disconnected fp legitimately has no tcon; report its tree id as 0 rather than oopsing.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(medium)
EG Risk
38(Track)
EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
29%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 19, 2026

Last Modified

August 18, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jul 21, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

ksmbd: fix null pointer dereference in proc_show_files() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/904901561e61a2b559070b20c74a8c95491f30aa
generic

ksmbd: fix null pointer dereference in proc_show_files() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/8eab081627b67216d1c8f638b68289b500dc9a6b

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-64140(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(5)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.0.9-1~bpo13+1 (138 versions)7.0.12-1

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

All Vendor Advisories

(5)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 32× in last 7d / 175× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 226 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-27 22:36 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-27 22:36 UTCVendor advisory
  8. 2026-08-27 22:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-27 11:47 UTCVendor advisory
  10. 2026-08-27 11:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-26 22:14 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-26 22:14 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-08-26 22:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-26 07:23 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-26 07:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-25 20:16 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-25 20:16 UTCVendor advisory
  19. 2026-08-25 20:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-25 08:49 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-25 08:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-24 22:00 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-24 22:00 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-08-24 22:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-24 11:11 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-24 11:11 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-08-24 11:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-24 00:22 UTCVendor advisory
  5. 2026-08-24 00:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-23 13:33 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-23 13:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-23 02:45 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-23 02:45 UTCVendor advisory
  10. 2026-08-23 02:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-22 15:55 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-08-22 15:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-22 05:01 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-22 05:01 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-22 05:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-21 18:12 UTCVendor advisory
  19. 2026-08-21 18:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-21 07:23 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-21 07:23 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-21 07:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-20 20:34 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-08-20 20:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-20 09:45 UTCVendor advisory
  27. 2026-08-20 09:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCEG score recompute
  29. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCVendor advisory
  30. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-08-19 10:28 UTCVendor advisory
  33. 2026-08-19 10:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-08-18 23:40 UTCEG score recompute
  35. 2026-08-18 23:40 UTCVendor advisory
  36. 2026-08-18 23:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-08-18 12:51 UTCEG score recompute
  39. 2026-08-18 12:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-08-18 04:23 UTCVendor advisory
  41. 2026-08-18 04:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-08-17 17:35 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-08-17 17:35 UTCVendor advisory
  44. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-08-17 06:35 UTCVendor advisory
  46. 2026-08-17 06:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-08-16 19:46 UTCEG score recompute
  48. 2026-08-16 19:46 UTCVendor advisory
  49. 2026-08-16 19:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-08-16 08:57 UTCEG score recompute
  52. 2026-08-16 08:57 UTCVendor advisory
  53. 2026-08-16 08:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-08-15 22:09 UTCVendor advisory
  55. 2026-08-15 22:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-15 11:20 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-08-15 11:20 UTCVendor advisory
  58. 2026-08-15 11:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-08-15 00:31 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-08-15 00:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-08-14 13:42 UTCVendor advisory
  63. 2026-08-14 13:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  64. 2026-08-14 02:54 UTCEG score recompute
  65. 2026-08-14 02:54 UTCVendor advisory
  66. 2026-08-14 02:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-08-13 16:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-08-13 05:09 UTCVendor advisory
  70. 2026-08-13 05:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-08-12 18:20 UTCEG score recompute
  72. 2026-08-12 18:20 UTCVendor advisory
  73. 2026-08-12 18:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  74. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-08-12 07:25 UTCVendor advisory

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-64140?
CVE-2026-64140 is a high vulnerability published on July 19, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ksmbd: fix null pointer dereference in procshowfiles() When a SMB2 client opens a file with a durable v2 handle and then issues SMB2 SESSIONLOGOFF, sessionfd_check() clears fp->tcon = NULL on the reconnectable file pointer but…
When was CVE-2026-64140 disclosed?
CVE-2026-64140 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 19, 2026, with the most recent update on August 18, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-64140 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-64140 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 71.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-64140?
CVE-2026-64140 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-64140?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-64140, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-64140

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-64140?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.