CVE-2026-64124

HIGHPre-NVD 8.88.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 8.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-19. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
8.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 8.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

net: devmem: reject dma-buf bind with non-page-aligned size or SG length

net_devmem_bind_dmabuf() trusts dmabuf->size and sg_dma_len() to be PAGE_SIZE multiples without checking:

  • tx_vec is sized dmabuf->size / PAGE_SIZE, and
net_devmem_get_niov_at() only bounds-checks virt_addr < dmabuf->size before indexing tx_vec[virt_addr / PAGE_SIZE]. With size = N*PAGE_SIZE + r (1 <= r < PAGE_SIZE), sendmsg() at iov_base = N*PAGE_SIZE passes the bound check and reads tx_vec[N] -- one past.
  • owner->area.num_niovs = len / PAGE_SIZE while gen_pool_add_owner()
covers the full byte len, so a non-page-multiple non-final sg desyncs num_niovs from the gen_pool region for every later sg, on both RX and TX.

dma-buf does not require page-aligned sizes, so the bind path has to enforce what its own indexing assumes. Reject both with -EINVAL.

The size check is TX-only (only tx_vec is sized off dmabuf->size); the SG-length check covers both directions.

CVSS v3
8.8
EG Score
8.8(medium)
EG Risk
44(Track)
EG Risk 44/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity88% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
3%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 19, 2026

Last Modified

August 13, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Jul 20, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

net: devmem: reject dma-buf bind with non-page-aligned size or SG length - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/d5008e4e4ee6b739256b796702a7d1aae1b5c3b4
generic

net: devmem: reject dma-buf bind with non-page-aligned size or SG length - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/4eb82ba543421e9e38cc14e4e82058b78850df50
generic

net: devmem: reject dma-buf bind with non-page-aligned size or SG length - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/134c517dfa63203287b2aad6558017f42435a02e

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-64124(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(5)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.0.9-1~bpo13+1 (138 versions)7.0.12-1

All Vendor Advisories

(5)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 31× in last 7d / 168× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 216 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-27 22:53 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-27 22:53 UTCVendor advisory
  8. 2026-08-27 22:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-27 11:47 UTCVendor advisory
  10. 2026-08-27 11:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-26 23:02 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-26 23:02 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-08-26 23:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-26 11:55 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-26 11:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-26 00:49 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-26 00:49 UTCVendor advisory
  19. 2026-08-26 00:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-25 13:02 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-25 13:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-25 01:56 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-08-25 01:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-24 14:50 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-24 14:50 UTCVendor advisory
  2. 2026-08-24 14:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-24 03:43 UTCVendor advisory
  4. 2026-08-24 03:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-23 15:51 UTCVendor advisory
  6. 2026-08-23 15:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-23 04:46 UTCVendor advisory
  8. 2026-08-23 04:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-22 17:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-22 06:32 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-22 06:32 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-08-22 06:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-21 19:26 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-08-21 19:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-21 08:14 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-21 08:14 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-08-21 08:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-20 21:08 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-08-20 21:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-20 10:02 UTCVendor advisory
  23. 2026-08-20 10:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCVendor advisory
  26. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-08-19 07:39 UTCVendor advisory
  29. 2026-08-19 07:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-18 20:28 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-18 20:28 UTCVendor advisory
  32. 2026-08-18 20:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-08-18 09:22 UTCVendor advisory
  35. 2026-08-18 09:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-17 21:05 UTCEG score recompute
  37. 2026-08-17 21:05 UTCVendor advisory
  38. 2026-08-17 21:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-08-17 08:03 UTCVendor advisory
  41. 2026-08-17 08:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-08-16 20:58 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-08-16 20:58 UTCVendor advisory
  44. 2026-08-16 20:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-08-16 09:51 UTCEG score recompute
  47. 2026-08-16 09:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-15 22:46 UTCVendor advisory
  49. 2026-08-15 22:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-15 11:40 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-08-15 11:40 UTCVendor advisory
  52. 2026-08-15 11:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-08-15 00:34 UTCVendor advisory
  55. 2026-08-15 00:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-14 13:29 UTCVendor advisory
  57. 2026-08-14 13:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-08-14 02:23 UTCEG score recompute
  59. 2026-08-14 02:23 UTCVendor advisory
  60. 2026-08-14 02:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-08-13 15:17 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-08-13 15:17 UTCVendor advisory
  64. 2026-08-13 15:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-13 10:38 UTCVendor advisory
  66. 2026-08-13 10:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-08-12 23:32 UTCEG score recompute
  68. 2026-08-12 23:32 UTCVendor advisory
  69. 2026-08-12 23:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-08-12 12:27 UTCVendor advisory
  72. 2026-08-12 12:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-08-12 01:21 UTCVendor advisory
  74. 2026-08-12 01:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-08-11 14:15 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-64124?
CVE-2026-64124 is a high vulnerability published on July 19, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: net: devmem: reject dma-buf bind with non-page-aligned size or SG length netdevmembinddmabuf() trusts dmabuf->size and sgdma_len() to be PAGE_SIZE multiples without checking: txvec is sized dmabuf->size / PAGESIZE, and…
When was CVE-2026-64124 disclosed?
CVE-2026-64124 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 19, 2026, with the most recent update on August 13, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-64124 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-64124 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 97.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-64124?
CVE-2026-64124 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-64124?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-64124, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-64124

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-64124?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.