CVE-2026-63342

MEDIUMPre-NVD 6.36.3—
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This medium-severity CVE scores 6.3 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 78% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
6.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 6.3Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Hatchet is a platform for orchestrating background tasks, AI agents, and durable workflows at scale. Prior to 0.91.1, api-contracts/openapi/paths/v1/workflow-runs/workflow_run.yaml defines the GET /api/v1/stable/durable-tasks/{durable-task} endpoint implemented by listDurableEventLog without requiring the target tenant as a parent resource, allowing an authenticated user who obtains another tenant's durable task UUID to read that task's event log. Disclosed data can include task display names, workflow identifiers, user messages, wait conditions, branching logic, and timing information. This issue is fixed in version 0.91.1.

CVSS v3
6.3
EG Score
6.3(medium)
EG Risk
33(Track)
EG Risk 33/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity63% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
22%
KEV
Not listed

Published

September 21, 2026

Last Modified

September 23, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Sep 21, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github, github_commit.
github_commit

commit 06c1fe43543e (hatchet-dev/hatchet)

Fix landed in hatchet-dev/hatchet commit 06c1fe43543e — awaiting tagged release

https://github.com/hatchet-dev/hatchet/commit/06c1fe43543e853ea98ecc2e6a575e2b8310bbeb
github Patch Available

Cross-Tenant Durable Task Event Log Disclosure via Missing Authorization Check · Advisory · hatchet-dev/hatchet · GitHub

https://github.com/hatchet-dev/hatchet/security/advisories/GHSA-g26x-m427-f48f

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-63342(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Go(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
github.com/hatchet-dev/hatchet—0.91.1—

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 7× in last 7d / 7× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-09-24 17:13 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-09-23 18:39 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-09-23 13:31 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-09-21 16:24 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-09-21 15:50 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-09-21 15:50 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-63342?
CVE-2026-63342 is a medium vulnerability published on September 21, 2026. Hatchet is a platform for orchestrating background tasks, AI agents, and durable workflows at scale. Prior to 0.91.1, api-contracts/openapi/paths/v1/workflow-runs/workflow_run.yaml defines the GET /api/v1/stable/durable-tasks/{durable-task} endpoint implemented by listDurableEventLog without…
When was CVE-2026-63342 disclosed?
CVE-2026-63342 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on September 21, 2026, with the most recent update on September 23, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-63342 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-63342 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 78.4% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-63342?
CVE-2026-63342 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-63342?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-63342, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-63342

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-63342?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.