An insecure direct object reference vulnerability in Koollab LMS allowed an authenticated user to query the course completion progress of any other user without authorisation, disclosing private learning progress information.
CVE-2026-63241
Score 3.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: LOW) published 2026-07-29. a secondary CVSS source baseline 3.1; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 3.1
- EG Score
- 3.1(high)
- EG Risk
- 14(Track)EG Risk 14/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity31% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 4%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 29, 2026
Last Modified
July 30, 2026
References (1)
- 5f57b9bf-260d-4433-bf07-b6a79e9bb7d4https://www.csa.gov.sg/alerts-and-advisories/alerts/al-2026-094/
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-63241(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 51× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 21:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 21:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 20:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 20:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 20:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 20:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 19:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 19:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 18:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 18:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 17:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 17:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 28 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 17:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 17:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 17:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-05 17:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 17:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 17:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 17:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 17:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 15:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 15:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-29 14:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 14:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-29 07:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 06:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 06:37 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-639
- CVE-2018-25270EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-20223EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-25487EG 9.8EPSS p94CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-25235EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-15310EG 9.8EPSS p94CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-15913EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-16340EG 9.8EPSS p97CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-13360EG 9.8EPSS p98CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-12866EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-9756EG 9.8CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-63241?
When was CVE-2026-63241 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-63241 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-63241?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-63241?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-63241
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-63241?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.