CVE-2026-63187

MEDIUMPre-NVD 6.36.3
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This medium-severity CVE scores 6.3 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 78% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Elevated
6.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 6.3Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Logto is the modern, open-source auth infrastructure for SaaS and AI apps. From 1.40.1 until 1.41.0, Logto's .github/workflows/commitlint.yml directly interpolated github.event.pull_request.title into the Commitlint on PR title step's inline echo command before piping the title to npx commitlint. A pull request title containing a single quote could terminate the echo string and append arbitrary shell commands on the GitHub Actions runner. The pull_request trigger used a read-only GITHUB_TOKEN and did not expose repository secrets, but injected commands could alter or disrupt the ephemeral workflow execution. This issue is fixed in version 1.41.0.

CVSS v3
6.3
EG Score
6.3(medium)
EG Risk
44(Track)
EG Risk 44/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity63% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
22%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 19, 2026

Last Modified

August 25, 2026

Advisory Details (4)

Auto-updated Aug 19, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github_commit, github_release, github, github_pr.
github_release Patch Available

v1.41.0

Patch available: logto-io/logto v1.41.0

https://github.com/logto-io/logto/releases/tag/v1.41.0
github_commit Patch Available

commit 4a1cab21c14d (logto-io/logto)

Patch available: logto-io/logto v1.41.0 (contains commit 4a1cab21c14d)

https://github.com/logto-io/logto/commit/4a1cab21c14d26d288ffffc509cc2a8cae247b92
github_pr Patch Available

fix: prevent commitlint PR title injection

Patch available: logto-io/logto v1.41.0 (PR #9112 merged 2026-06-30)

https://github.com/logto-io/logto/pull/9112
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

OS command injection vulnerability exists in the Commitlint workflow · Advisory · logto-io/logto · GitHub

https://github.com/logto-io/logto/security/advisories/GHSA-869c-8mm3-w5cj

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 12× in last 7d / 20× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-29 20:15 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-27 15:51 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-26 15:07 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-25 14:21 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-25 14:15 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-24 23:50 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-23 23:08 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-22 22:26 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-21 21:44 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-19 20:19 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-19 19:58 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-19 19:57 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-63187?
CVE-2026-63187 is a medium vulnerability published on August 19, 2026. Logto is the modern, open-source auth infrastructure for SaaS and AI apps. From 1.40.1 until 1.41.0, Logto's .github/workflows/commitlint.yml directly interpolated github.event.pullrequest.title into the Commitlint on PR title step's inline echo command before piping the title to npx commitlint. A…
When was CVE-2026-63187 disclosed?
CVE-2026-63187 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 19, 2026, with the most recent update on August 25, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-63187 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-63187 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 78.0% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-63187?
CVE-2026-63187 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-63187?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-63187, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-63187

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-63187?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.