VictoriaMetrics is a scalable solution for monitoring and managing time series data. Prior to 1.122.25, 1.136.12, and 1.146.0, vmrestore does not validate backup part path components before using lib/backup/actions/restore.go and lib/backup/fslocal/fslocal.go to write restored data below storageDataPath. An attacker who can supply or modify an S3, GCS, Azure Blob Storage, or other backup source can place .. components in object names. When an operator restores that source, the crafted names can create or overwrite files outside the intended restore root within the filesystem permissions of the vmrestore process. This issue is fixed in versions 1.122.25, 1.136.12, and 1.146.0.
CVE-2026-61625
This medium-severity CVE scores 6.8 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 78% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.8
- EG Score
- 6.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 31(Track)EG Risk 31/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity68% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 22%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 20, 2026
Last Modified
August 20, 2026
Advisory Details (5)
Auto-updated Aug 20, 2026v1.146.0
Patch available: VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics v1.146.0
https://github.com/VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics/releases/tag/v1.146.0v1.136.12
Patch available: VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics v1.136.12
https://github.com/VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics/releases/tag/v1.136.12v1.122.25
Patch available: VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics v1.122.25
https://github.com/VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics/releases/tag/v1.122.25commit 710c920d6083 (VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics)
Fix landed in VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics commit 710c920d6083 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics/commit/710c920d6083327042a309e449fae4383617d817vmrestore: path traversal via crafted backup part names escapes restore root · Advisory · VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics · GitHub
https://github.com/VictoriaMetrics/VictoriaMetrics/security/advisories/GHSA-8q3c-rjr9-xxrpWeakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 19× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 08:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 10:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 11:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 12:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 14:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 15:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 16:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 19:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 18:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 17:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 16:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 16:51 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-61625?
When was CVE-2026-61625 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-61625 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-61625?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-61625?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-61625
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-61625?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.