Vulnerability in the Oracle In-Memory Cost Management for Discrete Industries product of Oracle E-Business Suite (component: Internal Operations). Supported versions that are affected are 12.2.3-12.2.15. Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle In-Memory Cost Management for Discrete Industries. Successful attacks of this vulnerability can result in unauthorized access to critical data or complete access to all Oracle In-Memory Cost Management for Discrete Industries accessible data. CVSS 3.1 Base Score 7.5 (Confidentiality impacts). CVSS Vector: (CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N).
CVE-2026-61309
Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-22. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.5
- EG Score
- 7.5(high)
- EG Risk
- 49(Track)EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity75% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 30%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 21, 2026
Last Modified
July 23, 2026
References (1)
- secalert_us@oraclehttps://www.oracle.com/security-alerts/cpujul2026.html
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-61309(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 29× in last 7d / 42× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-31 16:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-31 05:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 18:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 18:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 07:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 07:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 20:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-29 09:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 22:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 22:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 10:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 23:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 23:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 12:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 01:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 01:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 14:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 17 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-26 03:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 03:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 03:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 03:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 22:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-21 22:03 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-284
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-61309?
When was CVE-2026-61309 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-61309 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-61309?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-61309?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-61309
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-61309?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.