CVE-2026-60124

MEDIUMPre-NVD 5.35.3
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This medium-severity CVE scores 5.3 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.4%, top 70% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
5.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.3Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

An authorization bypass in MISP’s EventsController::importModule() allowed authenticated users or read-only API keys with event view access to persist data to events they were not allowed to modify. When an import module returned results in the misp_standard format, the write path did not verify event modification rights before saving the module output. This could allow a view-only user to inject or alter event data, impacting the integrity of MISP event content. The issue was fixed by enforcing the same modification-rights check used by related module result handling paths before processing misp_standard imports.

CVSS v3
5.3
EG Score
5.3(medium)
EG Risk
24(Track)
EG Risk 24/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity53% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
30%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 8, 2026

Last Modified

July 9, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Jul 9, 2026
Upstream fix merged — awaiting tagged release. Sources: github_commit.
github_commit

commit d0725fc34fda (MISP/MISP)

Fix landed in MISP/MISP commit d0725fc34fda — awaiting tagged release

https://github.com/MISP/MISP/commit/d0725fc34fda256cc57e5a8f0543cd541033e008

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-60124(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 15× in last 7d / 78× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 135 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 07:38 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 07:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-27 21:51 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-27 21:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-26 08:28 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-26 08:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-24 20:35 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-24 20:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-23 19:26 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-23 19:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-22 21:05 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-22 21:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-21 22:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-21 00:24 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-21 00:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-20 02:03 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-20 02:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-18 22:28 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-18 22:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-17 23:31 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-17 23:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-17 01:05 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-17 01:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-16 02:44 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-16 02:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-15 04:23 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-15 04:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-14 06:01 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-14 06:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-13 07:41 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-13 07:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-12 09:19 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-12 09:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-11 10:58 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-11 10:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-08-10 12:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-09 14:16 UTCEG score recompute
  29. 2026-08-09 14:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-08-08 15:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-08-07 17:35 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-08-07 17:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-08-06 19:14 UTCEG score recompute
  36. 2026-08-06 19:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-08-05 20:54 UTCEG score recompute
  39. 2026-08-05 20:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-08-04 22:33 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-08-04 22:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-08-04 00:11 UTCEG score recompute
  45. 2026-08-04 00:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-08-03 01:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-02 03:29 UTCEG score recompute
  49. 2026-08-02 03:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-08-01 05:08 UTCEG score recompute
  52. 2026-08-01 05:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-31 06:47 UTCEG score recompute
  55. 2026-07-31 06:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-07-30 08:25 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-07-30 08:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-07-29 08:05 UTCEG score recompute
  62. 2026-07-29 08:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-07-28 09:21 UTCEG score recompute
  65. 2026-07-28 09:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-07-27 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-07-27 10:51 UTCEG score recompute
  68. 2026-07-27 10:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-07-26 12:28 UTCEG score recompute
  72. 2026-07-26 12:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-60124?
CVE-2026-60124 is a medium vulnerability published on July 8, 2026. An authorization bypass in MISP’s EventsController::importModule() allowed authenticated users or read-only API keys with event view access to persist data to events they were not allowed to modify. When an import module returned results in the mispstandard format, the write path did not verify…
When was CVE-2026-60124 disclosed?
CVE-2026-60124 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 8, 2026, with the most recent update on July 9, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-60124 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-60124 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 70.0% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-60124?
CVE-2026-60124 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-60124?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-60124, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-60124

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-60124?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.