Open WebUI is an extensible, feature-rich, and user-friendly self-hosted AI platform. From 0.6.27 before 0.10.0, get_all_models handlers in routers/openai.py and routers/ollama.py passed a lambda to aiocache key instead of key_builder, causing permission-filtered per-user model lists to share a static cache entry and exposing one user’s model list to another caller during the TTL window. This issue is fixed in version 0.10.0.
CVE-2026-59213
This medium-severity CVE scores 5.0 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 78% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.0
- EG Score
- 5.0(medium)
- EG Risk
- 39(Track)EG Risk 39/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity50% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 22%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 9, 2026
Last Modified
July 10, 2026
Advisory Details (4)
Auto-updated Jul 10, 2026Cross-user model-list exposure via static cache key in get_all_models (aiocache key= vs key_builder= misuse) · Advisory · open-webui/open-webui · GitHub
https://github.com/open-webui/open-webui/security/advisories/GHSA-3wp3-xxj9-5jqqv0.10.0
Patch available: open-webui/open-webui v0.10.0
https://github.com/open-webui/open-webui/releases/tag/v0.10.0fix: per-user model cache used static key= (cross-user model exposure)
Fix merged in open-webui/open-webui PR #25783 on 2026-06-29 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/open-webui/open-webui/pull/25783commit 0fc630b34b28 (open-webui/open-webui)
Fix landed in open-webui/open-webui commit 0fc630b34b28 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/open-webui/open-webui/commit/0fc630b34b2899599dabffffa012afd47599aa75Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-59213(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
PyPI(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| open-webui | 0.6.27 ... 0.9.6 (40 versions) | 0.10.0 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 52× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-25 14:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 12:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 11:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 09:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 08:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 06:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 04:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 02:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 00:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 22:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 21:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 17:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 16:19 UTCEG score recompute
Show 60 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 14:41 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 11:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-07 09:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 08:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 06:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 04:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 02:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 01:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 21:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 17:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 15:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 12:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 23:33 UTCEG score recompute▲ 1.50
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-10 20:19 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 5 · severity → MEDIUM
- 2026-07-09 17:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-09 17:15 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-59213?
When was CVE-2026-59213 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-59213 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-59213?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-59213?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-59213
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-59213?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.