Grav before 2.0.0 (affected through 2.0.0-rc.9 and the 2.0 branch) contains a stored CSS injection vulnerability in the Markdown image resize() media action. Prior media hardening rejects direct ?style= payloads and unsafe attribute() fallbacks, but the resize() action in Excerpts::processMediaActions() writes caller-controlled values directly into the image's styleAttributes. A lower-privileged content editor who can edit page Markdown can store a crafted image URL with semicolon-delimited CSS declarations in the resize parameters, which are rendered into the final attribute when a higher-privileged reviewer/admin views the page or preview. This does not require JavaScript execution but enables UI redress/overlay and content-manipulation attacks (e.g., a full-viewport fixed overlay). Fixed in 2.0.0.
CVE-2026-58657
Score 4.8 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-07-08. a secondary CVSS source baseline 4.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 4.8
- EG Score
- 4.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 38(Track)EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity48% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 30%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 8, 2026
Last Modified
July 8, 2026
Advisory Details (4)
Auto-updated Jul 9, 2026Stored CSS injection via Markdown image resize() bypasses prior media style sanitizers in Grav 2.0 · Advisory · getgrav/grav · GitHub
https://github.com/getgrav/grav/security/advisories/GHSA-ffmg-hfvg-jhg9Grav - Stored CSS Injection via Markdown Image resize() Action | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/grav-stored-css-injection-via-markdown-image-resize-actioncommit e03d29aa0d3e (getgrav/grav)
Patch available: getgrav/grav 2.0.0-rc.9 (contains commit e03d29aa0d3e)
https://github.com/getgrav/grav/commit/e03d29aa0d3ece16d73c1ffccfa78df8bf5f28b8commit 6582166173bb (getgrav/grav)
Patch available: getgrav/grav 2.0.0-rc.10 (contains commit 6582166173bb)
https://github.com/getgrav/grav/commit/6582166173bb8eb5869d96aea384e0e73777c94cVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-58657(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 14× in last 7d / 77× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 131 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-30 07:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-30 07:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 21:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 21:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 08:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 08:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 04:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 04:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 04:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 04:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 04:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 03:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 03:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 02:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 02:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 02:02 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 02:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 22:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 22:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 22:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 22:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 19:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 19:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 19:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 19:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 18:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 18:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 18:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 18:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 18:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 17:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 17:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 17:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 17:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 17:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 16:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 16:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-07 16:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 16:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 16:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 15:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 15:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 15:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 15:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 15:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 14:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 14:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 14:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 14:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 14:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 13:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 13:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 13:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 13:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 13:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 13:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 12:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 12:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 12:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 12:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:21 UTCEG score recompute
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-58657?
When was CVE-2026-58657 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-58657 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-58657?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-58657?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-58657
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-58657?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.