The extension allows a request-provided additionalFilters parameter to register a named siteHash filter before the system's own siteHash filter is applied, and the query builder does not overwrite an already-registered named filter. In a shared Solr core serving multiple TYPO3 sites, a visitor can use this to read public documents belonging to another site. The same root cause also affects the suggest top-results path when suggest is enabled.
CVE-2026-56094
This medium-severity CVE scores 6.3 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 83% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.3
- EG Score
- 6.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 28(Track)EG Risk 28/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity63% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 17%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 25, 2026
Last Modified
August 25, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Aug 25, 2026TYPO3-EXT-SA-2026-025: Multiple Vulnerabilities in extension "Apache Solr for TYPO3 - Enterprise Search" (solr) - TYPO3 News
https://typo3.org/security/advisory/typo3-ext-sa-2026-025Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-56094(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 8× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-25 15:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 15:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 14:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 14:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 09:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 09:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 09:06 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-56094?
When was CVE-2026-56094 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-56094 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-56094?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-56094?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-56094
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-56094?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.