PowSyBl (Power System Blocks) is a framework to build power system oriented software. Prior to 7.2.2, UnixLocalCommandExecutor and WindowsLocalCommandExecutor concatenate command arguments and environment variables into strings interpreted through bash -c or cmd /c without sufficient escaping. Attacker-controlled values reaching UnixLocalCommandExecutor.execute, WindowsLocalCommandExecutor.execute, LocalComputationManager.execute, ParallelLoadFlowActionSimulator.run, ActionSimulatorTool.run, AmplModelRunner.run, or AmplModelRunner.runAsync can break out of the intended command and execute arbitrary shell commands as the JVM user. The affected itools paths include action-simulator with task-count, security-analysis with external, and dynamic-security-analysis. Downstream CLI tools, libraries, REST front ends, and multi-tenant grid-analysis services that forward less-trusted contingency identifiers or computation parameters into these APIs can expose the injection remotely. This issue is fixed in version 7.2.2.
CVE-2026-55673
This high-severity CVE scores 7.1 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit-prediction score not yet available (the EPSS model rescores nightly; freshly-published CVEs typically appear within 48 hours). GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.1
- EG Score
- 7.1(low)
- EG Risk
- 36(Track)EG Risk 36/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity71% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 35%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 28, 2026
Last Modified
August 28, 2026
Advisory Details (5)
Auto-updated Aug 28, 2026Command Injection in LocalCommandExecutor-s · Advisory · powsybl/powsybl-core · GitHub
https://github.com/powsybl/powsybl-core/security/advisories/GHSA-jqvf-j3ww-r8c7v7.2.2
Patch available: powsybl/powsybl-core v7.2.2
https://github.com/powsybl/powsybl-core/releases/tag/v7.2.2Apply fix for GHSA-jqvf-j3ww-r8c7
Fix merged in powsybl/powsybl-core PR #3973 on 2026-06-24 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/powsybl/powsybl-core/pull/3973commit 7aa28d8c2492 (powsybl/powsybl-core)
Fix landed in powsybl/powsybl-core commit 7aa28d8c2492 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/powsybl/powsybl-core/commit/7aa28d8c2492bbcd061585cb498acce72d5ed79acommit 17461264d1d1 (powsybl/powsybl-core)
Patch available: powsybl/powsybl-core v7.2.2 (contains commit 17461264d1d1)
https://github.com/powsybl/powsybl-core/commit/17461264d1d18f9bba43bb7855f251e9fa55a4dbVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-55673(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 4× in last 7d / 4× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 20:24 UTCEG score recompute▲ 7.10
- 2026-08-28 20:24 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 7.1 · CVSS v4 → 7.1
- 2026-08-28 19:11 UTCEG score recompute
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-55673?
When was CVE-2026-55673 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-55673 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-55673?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-55673?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-55673
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-55673?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.