CVE-2026-5510

MEDIUMPre-NVD 6.46.4
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 6.4 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-08-28. a secondary CVSS source baseline 6.4; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: ghsa, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
6.4EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 6.4Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

The GiveWP – Donation Plugin and Fundraising Platform plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Stored Cross-Site Scripting via the 'give_form' shortcode in all versions up to, and including, 4.14.4. This is due to insufficient input sanitization and output escaping on the continue_button_title and display_style shortcode attributes, which are passed through sanitize_text_field() but not properly escaped when output in HTML data attributes. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Contributor-level access and above, to inject arbitrary web scripts in pages that will execute whenever a user accesses an injected page.

CVSS v3
6.4
EG Score
6.4(high)
EG Risk
29(Track)
EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity64% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
18%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 28, 2026

Last Modified

August 28, 2026

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-5510(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 9× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-29 15:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-28 16:36 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-28 16:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-28 15:16 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-28 15:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-28 12:23 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-28 11:25 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-28 11:19 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-5510?
CVE-2026-5510 is a medium vulnerability published on August 28, 2026. The GiveWP – Donation Plugin and Fundraising Platform plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Stored Cross-Site Scripting via the 'giveform' shortcode in all versions up to, and including, 4.14.4. This is due to insufficient input sanitization and output escaping on the continuebuttontitle and…
When was CVE-2026-5510 disclosed?
CVE-2026-5510 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 28, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-5510 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-5510 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 82.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-5510?
CVE-2026-5510 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.4 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-5510?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-5510, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-5510

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-5510?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.