CVE-2026-54656

HIGHPre-NVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 7.8 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.1%, top 95% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this weekElevated
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

datamodel-code-generator generates Pydantic v2 models, dataclasses, TypedDict, and msgspec.Struct from OpenAPI, JSON Schema, GraphQL, Avro, Protobuf, and raw JSON, YAML, or CSV. From 0.52.1 until 0.60.2, datamodel-code-generator interpolates validators from --extra-template-data in src/datamodel_code_generator/model/pydantic_v2/base_model.py through _process_validators into @field_validator decorators without safe validation, allowing Python code execution when the generated Pydantic v2 model is imported. This issue is fixed in version 0.60.2.

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8(medium)
EG Risk
51(Track*)
EG Risk 51/100SSVC: Track*

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity78% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Watch closely — could escalate to Attend.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
5%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 28, 2026

Last Modified

July 29, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Jul 28, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github, github_commit, github_release.
github_release Patch Available

0.60.2

Patch available: koxudaxi/datamodel-code-generator 0.60.2

https://github.com/koxudaxi/datamodel-code-generator/releases/tag/0.60.2
github_commit Patch Available

commit a43d02906111 (koxudaxi/datamodel-code-generator)

Patch available: koxudaxi/datamodel-code-generator 0.60.2 (contains commit a43d02906111)

https://github.com/koxudaxi/datamodel-code-generator/commit/a43d02906111a2fdcaf13ee5b62eb2da85376f19
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Code execution on import via unescaped `validators` entries in --extra-template-data · Advisory · koxudaxi/datamodel-code-generator · GitHub

https://github.com/koxudaxi/datamodel-code-generator/security/advisories/GHSA-8m8r-38jm-f355

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-54656(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
PyPI(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
datamodel-code-generator0.52.1 ... 0.60.1 (14 versions)0.60.2

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 7× in last 7d / 7× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-30 03:43 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-29 15:24 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-07-29 14:49 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-07-28 22:26 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-07-28 21:55 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-07-28 21:52 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-54656?
CVE-2026-54656 is a high vulnerability published on July 28, 2026. datamodel-code-generator generates Pydantic v2 models, dataclasses, TypedDict, and msgspec.Struct from OpenAPI, JSON Schema, GraphQL, Avro, Protobuf, and raw JSON, YAML, or CSV. From 0.52.1 until 0.60.2, datamodel-code-generator interpolates validators from --extra-template-data in…
When was CVE-2026-54656 disclosed?
CVE-2026-54656 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 28, 2026, with the most recent update on July 29, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-54656 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-54656 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 95.4% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-54656?
CVE-2026-54656 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-54656?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-54656, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-54656

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-54656?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.