CubeCart is an ecommerce software solution. Prior to 6.7.5, admin/sources/maintenance.index.inc.php places administrator-controlled tablename values into ALTER TABLE, CHECK TABLE, and ANALYZE TABLE statements without validating the identifiers or escaping embedded backticks. An authenticated administrator can terminate the quoted identifier with a closing backtick and introduce attacker-controlled structural SQL, potentially compromising database confidentiality, integrity, and availability within the application's database privileges. This issue is fixed in version 6.7.5.
CVE-2026-54646
This high-severity CVE scores 7.2 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 1.9%, top 21% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.2
- EG Score
- 7.2(medium)
- EG Risk
- 48(Track)EG Risk 48/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity72% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 2%
- EPSS %ILE
- 79%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 17, 2026
Last Modified
September 23, 2026
Advisory Details (4)
Auto-updated Sep 17, 2026SQL Identifier Injection via Backtick Bypass in maintenance.index.inc.php · Advisory · cubecart/v6 · GitHub
https://github.com/cubecart/v6/security/advisories/GHSA-qcx6-cg43-ffmxCubeCart 6.7.5
Patch available: cubecart/v6 6.7.5
https://github.com/cubecart/v6/releases/tag/6.7.5commit fc08d5562819 (cubecart/v6)
Patch available: cubecart/v6 6.7.5 (contains commit fc08d5562819)
https://github.com/cubecart/v6/commit/fc08d55628191969f2345d06d862df316f7d44d3v6/admin/sources/release_notes/6.7.5.inc.php at 6.7.5 · cubecart/v6 · GitHub
https://github.com/cubecart/v6/blob/6.7.5/admin/sources/release_notes/6.7.5.inc.phpWeakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 14× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-24 19:00 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 20:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 15:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 04:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 18:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 06:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 19:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 18:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 22:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 22:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 22:09 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Publicly available exploits
(1 reference)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 Exploit-DB entry). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- Exploit-DBEDB-52663First seen Aug 31, 2026
CubeCart 6.7.4 - SQL
Open source ↗
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-54646?
When was CVE-2026-54646 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-54646 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-54646?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-54646?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-54646
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-54646?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.