CVE-2026-53847

MEDIUMPre-NVD 5.45.4
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 5.4 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-06-16. a secondary CVSS source baseline 5.4; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
5.4EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.4Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

OpenClaw before 2026.5.6 contains a privilege escalation vulnerability in the Active Memory write scope that allows Gateway operators with operator.write access to modify global configuration without requiring operator.admin privileges. Attackers with operator.write access can exploit insufficient scope validation to apply unauthorized configuration changes beyond the intended write scope.

CVSS v3
5.4
EG Score
5.4(medium)
EG Risk
29(Track)
EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity54% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
7%
KEV
Not listed

Published

June 16, 2026

Last Modified

June 17, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jun 16, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github.
generic

OpenClaw < 2026.5.6 - Privilege Escalation via Active Memory Write Scope | Advisories | VulnCheck

https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/openclaw-privilege-escalation-via-active-memory-write-scope
github Patch Available

Active Memory write scope could mutate global config · Advisory · openclaw/openclaw · GitHub

https://github.com/openclaw/openclaw/security/advisories/GHSA-x629-46cc-7xgw

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-53847(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
npm(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
openclaw2026.5.6

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 46× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 109 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-24 23:23 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-23 09:25 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-21 11:55 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-20 12:29 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-19 13:06 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-16 21:58 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-15 18:53 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-14 19:34 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-12 18:07 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-11 18:45 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-09 16:33 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-07 17:56 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-06 18:37 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-05 19:18 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-04 15:36 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-02 07:37 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-01 08:18 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-31 04:24 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-30 04:13 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-29 03:02 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-28 01:37 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-07-26 19:48 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-07-23 03:19 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-05 02:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-53847?
CVE-2026-53847 is a medium vulnerability published on June 16, 2026. OpenClaw before 2026.5.6 contains a privilege escalation vulnerability in the Active Memory write scope that allows Gateway operators with operator.write access to modify global configuration without requiring operator.admin privileges. Attackers with operator.write access can exploit insufficient…
When was CVE-2026-53847 disclosed?
CVE-2026-53847 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on June 16, 2026, with the most recent update on June 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-53847 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-53847 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 92.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-53847?
CVE-2026-53847 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.4 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-53847?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-53847, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-53847

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-53847?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.