CVE-2026-50669

HIGHPre-NVD 7.07.0
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.0 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-14. the CNA's CVSS baseline 7.0; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: cna:microsoft, epss, ghsa
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.0Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Concurrent execution using shared resource with improper synchronization ('race condition') in Windows Telephony Service allows an authorized attacker to elevate privileges locally.

CVSS v3
7.0
EG Score
7.0(medium)
EG Risk
32(Track)
EG Risk 32/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity70% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
10%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 14, 2026

Last Modified

August 28, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Jul 15, 2026
Patch available. Sources: microsoft.
microsoft Patch Available

Security Update Guide - Microsoft Security Response Center

Security Update Guide - Microsoft Security Response Center. Patch available via Microsoft Security Update

https://msrc.microsoft.com/update-guide/vulnerability/CVE-2026-50669

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-50669(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(2)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 34× in last 7d / 174× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 244 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 04:43 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 04:43 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-08-30 04:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 22:58 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-28 22:58 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-28 22:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-28 01:55 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-28 01:55 UTCVendor advisory
  11. 2026-08-28 01:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-27 13:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-27 00:32 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-27 00:32 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-27 00:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-26 12:57 UTCVendor advisory
  19. 2026-08-26 12:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-26 01:23 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-26 01:23 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-26 01:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-25 08:58 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-08-25 08:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-24 21:09 UTCVendor advisory
  2. 2026-08-24 21:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-24 15:22 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-24 15:22 UTCVendor advisory
  5. 2026-08-24 15:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-24 03:47 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-24 03:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-23 15:08 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-08-23 15:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-23 03:34 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-23 03:34 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-08-23 03:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-22 15:59 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-08-22 15:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-22 04:17 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-22 04:17 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-08-22 04:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-21 16:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-21 04:55 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-21 04:55 UTCVendor advisory
  23. 2026-08-21 04:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-20 17:20 UTCVendor advisory
  26. 2026-08-20 17:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-08-20 16:13 UTCVendor advisory
  28. 2026-08-20 16:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-08-20 04:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCVendor advisory
  32. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-08-19 15:50 UTCVendor advisory
  35. 2026-08-19 15:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-19 05:24 UTCVendor advisory
  37. 2026-08-19 05:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-08-18 17:36 UTCVendor advisory
  39. 2026-08-18 17:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-08-18 16:53 UTCEG score recompute
  41. 2026-08-18 16:53 UTCVendor advisory
  42. 2026-08-18 16:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-08-18 06:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-17 18:42 UTCVendor advisory
  46. 2026-08-17 18:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-08-17 15:06 UTCEG score recompute
  48. 2026-08-17 15:06 UTCVendor advisory
  49. 2026-08-17 15:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-08-17 03:32 UTCVendor advisory
  52. 2026-08-17 03:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-16 15:57 UTCEG score recompute
  54. 2026-08-16 15:57 UTCVendor advisory
  55. 2026-08-16 15:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-08-16 04:23 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-08-16 04:23 UTCVendor advisory
  59. 2026-08-16 04:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-08-15 16:49 UTCVendor advisory
  62. 2026-08-15 16:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-08-15 05:14 UTCEG score recompute
  64. 2026-08-15 05:14 UTCVendor advisory
  65. 2026-08-15 05:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-08-14 17:39 UTCVendor advisory
  68. 2026-08-14 17:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-08-14 17:15 UTCVendor advisory
  70. 2026-08-14 17:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-08-14 14:29 UTCVendor advisory
  72. 2026-08-14 14:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-08-14 02:55 UTCEG score recompute
  74. 2026-08-14 02:55 UTCVendor advisory
  75. 2026-08-14 02:55 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-50669?
CVE-2026-50669 is a high vulnerability published on July 14, 2026. Concurrent execution using shared resource with improper synchronization ('race condition') in Windows Telephony Service allows an authorized attacker to elevate privileges locally.
When was CVE-2026-50669 disclosed?
CVE-2026-50669 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 14, 2026, with the most recent update on August 28, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-50669 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-50669 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 89.9% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-50669?
CVE-2026-50669 has a CVSS v4.0 base score of 7.0 (CNA self-assessment; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-50669?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-50669, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-50669

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-50669?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.