CVE-2026-5060

MEDIUMPre-NVD 6.56.5
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 6.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-07-29. a secondary CVSS source baseline 6.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
6.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 6.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

The MasterStudy LMS WordPress Plugin – for Online Courses and Education plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Insecure Direct Object Reference in all versions up to, and including, 3.7.14. This is due to the stm_lms_delete_cover() function lacking ownership validation on the file_id parameter before passing it to wp_delete_attachment(). This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Instructor-level access and above, to delete arbitrary attachments belonging to any user by enumerating sequential attachment IDs.

CVSS v3
6.5
EG Score
6.5(high)
EG Risk
29(Track)
EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity65% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
12%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 29, 2026

Last Modified

July 30, 2026

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-5060(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 19× in last 7d / 88× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-27 20:56 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-27 20:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-26 19:40 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-26 19:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-25 17:38 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-25 17:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-24 18:04 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-24 18:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-23 18:51 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-23 18:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-22 19:39 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-22 19:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-21 20:26 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-21 20:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-20 21:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-19 22:01 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-19 22:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-18 22:48 UTCEG score recompute
Show 63 more
  1. 2026-08-18 22:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-17 23:30 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-17 23:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-17 00:17 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-17 00:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-16 01:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-15 01:52 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-15 01:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-14 02:39 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-14 02:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-13 03:27 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-13 03:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-12 04:15 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-12 04:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-11 05:03 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-11 05:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-10 05:50 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-10 05:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-08-09 06:38 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-08-09 06:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-08-08 07:26 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-08 07:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-07 08:13 UTCEG score recompute
  33. 2026-08-07 08:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-08-06 09:01 UTCEG score recompute
  36. 2026-08-06 09:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-08-05 09:49 UTCEG score recompute
  39. 2026-08-05 09:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-08-04 10:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-03 11:03 UTCEG score recompute
  44. 2026-08-03 11:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-08-02 11:46 UTCEG score recompute
  47. 2026-08-02 11:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-08-01 12:34 UTCEG score recompute
  50. 2026-08-01 12:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-07-31 13:22 UTCEG score recompute
  53. 2026-07-31 13:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-07-30 14:09 UTCEG score recompute
  56. 2026-07-30 14:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-07-29 16:25 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-07-29 16:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-07-29 15:33 UTCEG score recompute
  60. 2026-07-29 15:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-07-29 11:32 UTCEG score recompute
  62. 2026-07-29 10:23 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-07-29 10:22 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-5060?
CVE-2026-5060 is a medium vulnerability published on July 29, 2026. The MasterStudy LMS WordPress Plugin – for Online Courses and Education plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Insecure Direct Object Reference in all versions up to, and including, 3.7.14. This is due to the stmlmsdeletecover() function lacking ownership validation on the fileid parameter before…
When was CVE-2026-5060 disclosed?
CVE-2026-5060 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 29, 2026, with the most recent update on July 30, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-5060 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-5060 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 88.4% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-5060?
CVE-2026-5060 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-5060?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-5060, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-5060

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-5060?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.