CVE-2026-49158

HIGHPre-NVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-27. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Improper Handling of Highly Compressed Data (Data Amplification) vulnerability in Apache Thrift Ruby bindings.

This issue affects Apache Thrift: before 0.24.0.

Users are recommended to upgrade to version 0.24.0, which fixes the issue.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(high)
EG Risk
39(Track)
EG Risk 39/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation1% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
48%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 27, 2026

Last Modified

July 27, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jul 27, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-49158(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
thrift0.13.0-6 ... 0.23.0-3 (29 versions)
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
thrift0.17.0-2 ... 0.23.0-3 (19 versions)
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
thrift0.19.0-4 ... 0.23.0-3 (9 versions)
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
thrift0.19.0-4 ... 0.23.0-3 (9 versions)

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 27× in last 7d / 120× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 120 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-25 18:43 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-25 18:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-25 07:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-24 19:37 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-24 19:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-24 08:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-23 20:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-23 08:55 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-23 08:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-22 21:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-22 09:38 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-22 09:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-21 22:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-21 10:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-20 11:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-19 23:48 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-19 23:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-19 12:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-19 00:40 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-19 00:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-18 13:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-18 01:25 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-18 01:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-17 13:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-17 02:01 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-17 02:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-16 14:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-16 02:53 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-16 02:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-15 15:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-15 03:46 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-15 03:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-14 16:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-14 04:39 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-14 04:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-13 17:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-13 05:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-12 17:54 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-08-12 17:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-08-12 06:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-11 18:46 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-11 18:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-11 07:12 UTCEG score recompute
  33. 2026-08-11 07:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-08-10 19:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-10 08:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-09 20:31 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-08-09 20:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-08-09 08:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-08 21:25 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-08-08 21:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-08-08 09:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-07 22:18 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-08-07 22:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-08-07 10:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-06 23:11 UTCEG score recompute
  49. 2026-08-06 23:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-08-06 11:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-08-06 00:02 UTCEG score recompute
  53. 2026-08-06 00:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-08-05 12:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-05 00:42 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-08-05 00:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-08-04 13:07 UTCEG score recompute
  60. 2026-08-04 13:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-08-04 01:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-08-03 14:00 UTCEG score recompute
  64. 2026-08-03 14:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-08-03 02:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-08-02 14:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  68. 2026-08-02 03:19 UTCEG score recompute
  69. 2026-08-02 03:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-08-01 15:45 UTCEG score recompute
  72. 2026-08-01 15:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-08-01 04:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-07-31 16:36 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-49158?
CVE-2026-49158 is a high vulnerability published on July 27, 2026. Improper Handling of Highly Compressed Data (Data Amplification) vulnerability in Apache Thrift Ruby bindings. This issue affects Apache Thrift: before 0.24.0. Users are recommended to upgrade to version 0.24.0, which fixes the issue.
When was CVE-2026-49158 disclosed?
CVE-2026-49158 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 27, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-49158 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-49158 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 51.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-49158?
CVE-2026-49158 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-49158?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-49158, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-49158

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-49158?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.