CVE-2026-48364

HIGHPre-NVD 8.28.2
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 8.2 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-13. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.2; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
8.2EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 8.2Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

ColdFusion versions 2025.9, 2023.20 and earlier are affected by an Uncontrolled Search Path Element vulnerability that could result in arbitrary code execution in the context of the current user. Exploitation of this issue requires user interaction in that a victim must open a malicious file. Scope is changed.

CVSS v3
8.2
EG Score
8.2(medium)
EG Risk
37(Track)
EG Risk 37/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity82% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
19%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 13, 2026

Last Modified

August 28, 2026

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-48364(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 29× in last 7d / 121× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 163 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 05:28 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 05:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 00:39 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-28 00:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-27 23:29 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-27 23:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-27 13:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-27 00:13 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-27 00:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-26 04:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-25 16:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-25 14:00 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-25 14:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-25 09:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-24 22:41 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-24 22:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-24 22:26 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-24 22:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-24 22:08 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-24 22:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-24 19:58 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-24 19:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-24 06:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-23 18:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-23 07:32 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-23 07:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-22 20:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-22 09:08 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-22 09:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-21 21:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-21 10:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-20 23:30 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-20 23:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-20 12:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-20 01:10 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-20 01:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-19 09:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-18 22:20 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-18 22:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-18 10:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-17 21:54 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-08-17 21:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-08-17 06:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-16 19:40 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-16 19:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-08-16 08:30 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-08-16 08:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-08-15 21:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-15 10:10 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-08-15 10:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-08-14 23:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-14 11:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-08-14 00:39 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-08-14 00:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-08-13 13:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-08-13 02:19 UTCEG score recompute
  47. 2026-08-13 02:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-12 15:09 UTCEG score recompute
  49. 2026-08-12 15:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-08-12 03:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-08-11 16:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-11 05:38 UTCEG score recompute
  54. 2026-08-11 05:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-08-10 18:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-08-10 07:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-08-09 20:08 UTCEG score recompute
  59. 2026-08-09 20:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-08-09 08:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-08-08 21:48 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-08-08 21:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  64. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-08-08 10:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-08-07 23:27 UTCEG score recompute
  67. 2026-08-07 23:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  68. 2026-08-07 12:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-08-07 01:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-08-06 13:56 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-08-06 13:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-08-06 02:45 UTCEG score recompute
  74. 2026-08-06 02:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-48364?
CVE-2026-48364 is a high vulnerability published on July 13, 2026. ColdFusion versions 2025.9, 2023.20 and earlier are affected by an Uncontrolled Search Path Element vulnerability that could result in arbitrary code execution in the context of the current user. Exploitation of this issue requires user interaction in that a victim must open a malicious file. Scope…
When was CVE-2026-48364 disclosed?
CVE-2026-48364 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 13, 2026, with the most recent update on August 28, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-48364 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-48364 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 81.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-48364?
CVE-2026-48364 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.2 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-48364?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-48364, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-48364

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-48364?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.