MyBB is free and open source forum software. Prior to 1.8.40, the Buddy/Ignore component does not sanitize usernames correctly, allowing attackers to perform JavaScript code injection through a specially crafted username. The User CP Buddy/Ignore list and the Select Buddies list in Private Messages pass usernames through htmlspecialchars_uni(), which may leave single quotes unescaped. The payload is triggered when a victim chooses Yes in Please Confirm while removing the username in usercp.php, or selects the username through the onclick handler in the xmlhttp.php Select Buddies popup. The uniquely identifying implementation details include Private Messages Select Buddies list, and unescaped single quotes. This issue is fixed in version 1.8.40.
CVE-2026-45115
This high-severity CVE scores 8.7 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 79% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.7
- EG Score
- 8.7(medium)
- EG Risk
- 39(Track)EG Risk 39/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity87% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 21%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 18, 2026
Last Modified
August 18, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Aug 18, 2026mybb_1840
Patch available: mybb/mybb mybb_1840
https://github.com/mybb/mybb/releases/tag/mybb_1840Buddy/ignore list username XSS · Advisory · mybb/mybb · GitHub
https://github.com/mybb/mybb/security/advisories/GHSA-p766-qqxv-rfc2Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 23× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 03:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 00:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 22:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 20:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 18:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 02:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 00:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 11:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 20:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 18:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 18:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 16:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 15:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 15:59 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-45115?
When was CVE-2026-45115 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-45115 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-45115?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-45115?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-45115
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-45115?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.