An out-of-bounds read was addressed with improved bounds checking. This issue is fixed in macOS Sequoia 15.7.8, macOS Sonoma 14.8.8, macOS Tahoe 26.6. Mounting a maliciously crafted disk image may cause unexpected system termination or corrupt kernel memory.
CVE-2026-43773
Score 9.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2026-07-27. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 9.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 9.8
- EG Score
- 9.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 59(Track)EG Risk 59/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity98% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 46%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 27, 2026
Last Modified
July 28, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Aug 25, 2026About the security content of macOS Sonoma 14.8.8 - Apple Support
https://support.apple.com/en-us/128072About the security content of macOS Sequoia 15.7.8 - Apple Support
https://support.apple.com/en-us/128071About the security content of macOS Tahoe 26.6 - Apple Support
https://support.apple.com/en-us/128067Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-43773(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 43× in last 7d / 227× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 258 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-30 07:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 03:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-30 03:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 23:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-29 23:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 01:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 20:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 20:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 13:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 09:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 03:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 23:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 23:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 19:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 14:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 10:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 05:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 02:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 22:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 17:40 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-25 17:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 09:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 05:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 01:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 22:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 18:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 18:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 14:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 10:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 10:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 06:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 02:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 22:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 18:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 14:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 10:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 06:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 02:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 02:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 22:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 18:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 14:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 11:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 07:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 03:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 03:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 19:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 15:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 11:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 07:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 03:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 23:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 23:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 19:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 15:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 11:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 07:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 03:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 23:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 19:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-19 19:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 15:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 11:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 07:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 03:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 22:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 18:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 18:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 09:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 05:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 01:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 20:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 16:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 16:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 12:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 08:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 04:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 00:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 20:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 16:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 16:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 12:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 08:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 05:03 UTCEG score recompute
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-125
- CVE-2013-0767EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2009-2523EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2014-2898EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2014-2897EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2014-2896EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-1999-0006EG 9.8EPSS p96CRITICAL
- CVE-2014-1522EG 9.3EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2013-0779EG 9.3EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2013-0778EG 9.3EPSS p90HIGH
- CVE-2012-3995EG 9.3EPSS p92HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-43773?
When was CVE-2026-43773 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-43773 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-43773?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-43773?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-43773
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-43773?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.