CVE-2026-43145

MEDIUMNVD 5.55.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 5.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-05-06. NVD baseline CVSS 5.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
5.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

remoteproc: imx_rproc: Fix invalid loaded resource table detection

imx_rproc_elf_find_loaded_rsc_table() may incorrectly report a loaded resource table even when the current firmware does not provide one.

When the device tree contains a "rsc-table" entry, priv->rsc_table is non-NULL and denotes where a resource table would be located if one is present in memory. However, when the current firmware has no resource table, rproc->table_ptr is NULL. The function still returns priv->rsc_table, and the remoteproc core interprets this as a valid loaded resource table.

Fix this by returning NULL from imx_rproc_elf_find_loaded_rsc_table() when there is no resource table for the current firmware (i.e. when rproc->table_ptr is NULL). This aligns the function's semantics with the remoteproc core: a loaded resource table is only reported when a valid table_ptr exists.

With this change, starting firmware without a resource table no longer triggers a crash.

CVSS v3
5.5
EG Score
5.5(medium)
EG Risk
29(Track)
EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity55% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
2%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 6, 2026

Last Modified

May 13, 2026

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
linuxKernel @ 5.15.202osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 30× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-23 03:13 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-19 17:18 UTCOSV refresh
  11. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 71 more
  1. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-14 07:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-12 05:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-11 05:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-10 05:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-06-09 06:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-06-08 06:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-06-07 07:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-06-06 07:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-06-05 07:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-06-04 08:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-06-03 08:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-06-02 09:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-06-01 09:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-05-26 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-05-26 07:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-05-20 22:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-05-20 22:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-05-20 14:17 UTCEG score recompute
  69. 2026-05-20 14:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-05-20 11:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-05-20 11:22 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-43145?
CVE-2026-43145 is a medium vulnerability published on May 6, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: remoteproc: imx_rproc: Fix invalid loaded resource table detection imxrprocelffindloadedrsctable() may incorrectly report a loaded resource table even when the current firmware does not provide one. When the device tree contains a…
When was CVE-2026-43145 disclosed?
CVE-2026-43145 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 6, 2026, with the most recent update on May 13, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-43145 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-43145 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 97.6% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-43145?
CVE-2026-43145 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-43145?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-43145, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-43145

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-43145?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.