Bludit CMS prior to commit 6732dde contains a reflected cross-site scripting vulnerability in the search plugin that allows unauthenticated attackers to inject arbitrary JavaScript by crafting a malicious search query. Attackers can execute malicious scripts in the browsers of users who visit crafted URLs containing the payload, potentially stealing session cookies or performing actions on behalf of affected users.
CVE-2026-41456
This medium-severity CVE scores 5.1 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.4%, top 70% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.1
- EG Score
- 5.1(medium)
- EG Risk
- 54(Attend)EG Risk 54/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity51% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 30%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
April 21, 2026
Last Modified
July 14, 2026
Advisory Details (4)
Auto-updated Jul 19, 2026Bludit CMS Reflected XSS via Search Plugin | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/bludit-cms-reflected-xss-via-search-pluginEnsure that the search term and search URL are html escaped
Patch available: bludit/bludit 3.21.0 (PR #1691 merged 2026-04-24)
https://github.com/bludit/bludit/pull/1691commit 6732ddedda8b (bludit/bludit)
Fix landed in bludit/bludit commit 6732ddedda8b — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/bludit/bludit/commit/6732ddedda8b73ce0a017a1b6adf685100244e01CVE-2026-41456_Unauthenticated_REFECLED_XSS_bludit_CMS.md · GitHub
https://gist.github.com/thepiyushkumarshukla/36b213cdb3c7d603e23fd23605cd681eWeakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 36× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 108 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 05:16 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 17:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 17:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 03:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-09 04:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 00:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 01:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 20:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 15:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-03 13:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 14:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-01 15:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-41456?
When was CVE-2026-41456 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-41456 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-41456?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-41456?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-41456
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-41456?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.