Unauthenticated Local File Inclusion in Uppercase < 1.2.2 versions.
CVE-2026-39559
Score 8.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-06-17. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.1; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.1
- EG Score
- 8.1(medium)
- EG Risk
- 41(Track)EG Risk 41/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity81% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 26%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
June 17, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Jun 18, 2026Local File Inclusion in WordPress Uppercase Theme - Patchstack
https://patchstack.com/database/wordpress/theme/uppercase/vulnerability/wordpress-uppercase-theme-1-2-2-local-file-inclusion-vulnerability?_s_id=cveVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-39559(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 17× in last 7d / 97× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 215 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 22:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 22:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 06:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 16:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 04:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 04:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 19:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 07:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 07:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 20:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 08:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 08:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 08:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-19 08:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 09:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 21:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 21:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 09:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 09:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 21:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 09:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 09:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 18:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 06:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 06:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 19:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 04:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 16:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 16:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 04:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 17:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 17:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 05:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 05:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 17:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-10 04:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 16:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 16:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 04:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 17:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 17:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 05:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 17:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-07 17:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 05:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 17:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 17:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 06:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 06:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 18:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 03:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 15:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 15:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 21:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 21:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 09:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 21:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 09:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 09:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 22:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 10:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 10:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 22:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-31 10:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 22:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 22:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 03:41 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 03:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 14:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-29 02:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 02:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 01:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 01:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-98
- CVE-2012-10025EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2023-5199NVD 8.8EG 9.9CRITICAL
- CVE-2021-47900EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2024-13790EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2024-12571EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2024-12209EG 9.8EPSS p98CRITICAL
- CVE-2024-10571EG 9.8EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2024-10871EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2024-3551EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2024-33863EG 9.8CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-39559?
When was CVE-2026-39559 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-39559 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-39559?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-39559?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-39559
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-39559?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.