CVE-2026-33062

HIGHNVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreLOW confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 7.5 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit-prediction score not yet available (the EPSS model rescores nightly; freshly-published CVEs typically appear within 48 hours). GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: nvd
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

free5GC is an open source 5G core network. free5GC NRF prior to version 1.4.2 has an Improper Input Validation vulnerability leading to Denial of Service. All deployments of free5GC using the NRF discovery service are affected. The EncodeGroupId function attempts to access array indices [0], [1], [2] without validating the length of the split data. When the parameter contains insufficient separator characters, the code panics with "index out of range". A remote attacker can cause the NRF service to panic and crash by sending a crafted HTTP GET request with a malformed group-id-list parameter. This results in complete denial of service for the NRF discovery service. free5GC NRF version 1.4.2 fixes the issue. There is no direct workaround at the application level. The recommendation is to apply the provided patch or restrict access to the NRF API to trusted sources only.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(low)
EG Risk
38(Track)
EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
49%
KEV
Not listed

Published

March 20, 2026

Last Modified

June 17, 2026

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 4× in last 7d / 4× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-27 14:36 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-07-27 14:27 UTCOSV refresh

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-33062?
CVE-2026-33062 is a high vulnerability published on March 20, 2026. free5GC is an open source 5G core network. free5GC NRF prior to version 1.4.2 has an Improper Input Validation vulnerability leading to Denial of Service. All deployments of free5GC using the NRF discovery service are affected. The EncodeGroupId function attempts to access array indices [0], [1],…
When was CVE-2026-33062 disclosed?
CVE-2026-33062 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on March 20, 2026, with the most recent update on June 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-33062 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-33062 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 51.4% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-33062?
CVE-2026-33062 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD). The EG score is currently aggregating — additional source signals are being incorporated as they become available..
How do I remediate CVE-2026-33062?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-33062, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-33062

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-33062?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.