An issue in the NssaiAvailabilitySubscriptionCreate component of free5gc v4.0.1 allows attackers to cause a Denial of Service (DoS) via a crafted POST request.
CVE-2026-30073
UNRATEDCVSS · not yet scoredTrending — 4 sources updated this week
—
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
- No CVSS published and no exploitation signals yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS v2: —Exploit: None knownExposed: 0
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- —
- EchelonGraph score
- Not yet assessedNo source has published severity data for this CVE yet — no CVSS score from NVD or a CNA, no GitHub advisory, and it is not in CISA KEV. This is not a rating of zero; we cannot assess it yet.
- EG Score
- —
- EG Risk
- —
- EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 8%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 27, 2026
Last Modified
August 27, 2026
References (1)
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-30073(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 5× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 17:18 UTCNVD update
- 2026-08-27 16:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 16:43 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2026-30073?
CVE-2026-30073 is a publicly disclosed vulnerability published on August 27, 2026. An issue in the NssaiAvailabilitySubscriptionCreate component of free5gc v4.0.1 allows attackers to cause a Denial of Service (DoS) via a crafted POST request.
When was CVE-2026-30073 disclosed?
CVE-2026-30073 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 27, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-30073 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-30073 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 92.2% of all scored CVEs.
How do I remediate CVE-2026-30073?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-30073, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-30073
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-30073?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.