Multiple SUID root-owned binaries are found in /home/monitor/terminal, /home/monitor/kore-terminal, /home/monitor/IDE-DPack/terminal-dpack, and /home/monitor/IDE-DPack/terminal-dpack2 in International Data Casting (IDC) SFX2100 Satellite Receiver, which may lead to local privlidge escalation from the monitor user to root
CVE-2026-29124
Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-03-05. NVD baseline CVSS 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.8
- EG Score
- 7.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 40(Track)EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity78% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 2%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 5, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (1)
- b7efe717-a805-47cf-8e9a-921fca0ce0cehttps://www.abdulmhsblog.com/posts/sfx2100-vulns/
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 6× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 13:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 13:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-269
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-29124?
When was CVE-2026-29124 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-29124 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-29124?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-29124?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-29124
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-29124?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.