A race condition was addressed with improved state handling. This issue is fixed in macOS Sequoia 15.7.8, macOS Sonoma 14.8.8. An app may be able to elevate privileges.
CVE-2026-28926
Score 7.0 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-27. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 7.0; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.0
- EG Score
- 7.0(high)
- EG Risk
- 32(Track)EG Risk 32/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity70% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 4%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 27, 2026
Last Modified
July 29, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Jul 28, 2026About the security content of macOS Sonoma 14.8.8 - Apple Support
https://support.apple.com/en-us/128072About the security content of macOS Sequoia 15.7.8 - Apple Support
https://support.apple.com/en-us/128071Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-28926(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 13× in last 7d / 13× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-29 16:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-29 05:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-29 04:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 04:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 20:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 20:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 19:28 UTCEG score recompute▲ 7.00
- 2026-07-28 19:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 19:27 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v3 → 7 · severity → HIGH
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 21:19 UTCNVD update
- 2026-07-27 20:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 20:24 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-28926?
When was CVE-2026-28926 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-28926 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-28926?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-28926?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-28926
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-28926?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.