BigBlueButton is an open-source virtual classroom. In versions 3.0.19 and below, when first joining a session with the microphone muted, the client sends audio to the server regardless of mute state. Media is discarded at the server side, so it isn't audible to any participants, but this may allow for malicious server operators to access audio data. The behavior is only incorrect between joining the meeting and the first time the user unmutes. This issue has been fixed in version 3.0.20.
CVE-2026-27467
This low-severity CVE scores 2.4 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit-prediction score not yet available (the EPSS model rescores nightly; freshly-published CVEs typically appear within 48 hours). GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 2.4
- EG Score
- 2.4(low)
- EG Risk
- 15(Track)EG Risk 15/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity24% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 7%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
February 21, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (2)
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/bigbluebutton/bigbluebutton/commit/3aa47832bc2b17178799bd932453c226e8f95703
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/bigbluebutton/bigbluebutton/security/advisories/GHSA-6gj9-5rhm-68j8
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 6× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 13:55 UTCOSV refresh
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-27467?
When was CVE-2026-27467 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-27467 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-27467?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-27467?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-27467
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-27467?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.