svelte performance oriented web framework. From 5.39.3, <=5.51.4, in certain circumstances, the server-side rendering output of an element does not properly escape its content, potentially allowing HTML injection in the SSR output. Client-side rendering is not affected. This vulnerability is fixed in 5.51.5.
CVE-2026-27119
This medium-severity CVE scores 5.4 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit-prediction score not yet available (the EPSS model rescores nightly; freshly-published CVEs typically appear within 48 hours). GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.4
- EG Score
- 5.4(low)
- EG Risk
- 29(Track)EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity54% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 8%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
February 20, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (1)
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/sveltejs/svelte/security/advisories/GHSA-h7h7-mm68-gmrc
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 5× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 13:55 UTCOSV refresh
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-27119?
When was CVE-2026-27119 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-27119 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-27119?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-27119?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-27119
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-27119?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.