Contributor SQL Injection in eRoom <= 1.7.1 versions.
CVE-2026-25405
Score 8.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-23. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.5
- EG Score
- 8.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 38(Track)EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity85% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 29%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 23, 2026
Last Modified
July 23, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Jul 23, 2026SQL Injection in WordPress eRoom Plugin - Patchstack
https://patchstack.com/database/wordpress/plugin/eroom-zoom-meetings-webinar/vulnerability/wordpress-eroom-plugin-1-7-1-sql-injection-vulnerability?_s_id=cveVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-25405(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 20× in last 7d / 105× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 131 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 00:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-30 00:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 22:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 22:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 10:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 21:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 21:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 07:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 19:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 19:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 06:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 18:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 18:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 03:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 13:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 00:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 12:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 12:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-21 23:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 10:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 10:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 21:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 09:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 20:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-19 20:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 07:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 19:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 19:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 05:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 16:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 16:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 03:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 15:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 15:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 02:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 13:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 12:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 00:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 00:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 11:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 23:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 23:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 10:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 22:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 22:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 09:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 09:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 20:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-10 08:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 19:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 19:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 07:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 18:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 18:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 06:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 17:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-07 17:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 05:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 16:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 16:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 03:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 03:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 15:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 02:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-05 02:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 14:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 14:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 01:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 13:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 13:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 00:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 11:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 11:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 23:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-25405?
When was CVE-2026-25405 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-25405 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-25405?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-25405?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-25405
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-25405?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.