Signal K Server is a server application that runs on a central hub in a boat. Prior to 1.5.0, a command injection vulnerability allows authenticated users with write permissions to execute arbitrary shell commands on the Signal K server when the set-system-time plugin is enabled. Unauthenticated users can also exploit this vulnerability if security is disabled on the Signal K server. This occurs due to unsafe construction of shell commands when processing navigation.datetime values received via WebSocket delta messages. This vulnerability is fixed in 1.5.0.
CVE-2026-23515
This high-severity CVE scores 8.8 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 4.2%, top 10% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 8.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 56(Track*)EG Risk 56/100SSVC: Track*
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity88% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Watch closely — could escalate to Attend. - EPSS PROB
- 4%
- EPSS %ILE
- 91%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
February 2, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Jul 27, 2026RCE - Command Injection in Signal K set-system-time plugin · Advisory · SignalK/signalk-server · GitHub
https://github.com/SignalK/signalk-server/security/advisories/GHSA-p8gp-2w28-mhwgcommit 75b11eae2de5 (SignalK/set-system-time)
Fix landed in SignalK/set-system-time commit 75b11eae2de5 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/SignalK/set-system-time/commit/75b11eae2de528bf89ede3fb1f7ed057ddbb4d24Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
npm(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| @signalk/set-system-time | — | 1.5.0 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 24× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 155 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-20 20:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-19 19:03 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-18 19:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-13 16:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 15:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-10 09:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-07 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 05:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 13:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 04:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-31 22:34 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 11:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 03:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 16:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 23:00 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 04:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 21:40 UTCEG score recompute▼ 1.10
- 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 11:12 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 18:38 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-78
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-23515?
When was CVE-2026-23515 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-23515 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-23515?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-23515?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-23515
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-23515?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.