An attacker may perform unauthenticated read and write operations on sensitive filesystem areas via the AppEngine Fileaccess over HTTP due to improper access restrictions. A critical filesystem directory was unintentionally exposed through the HTTP-based file access feature, allowing access without authentication. This includes device parameter files, enabling an attacker to read and modify application settings, including customer-defined passwords. Additionally, exposure of the custom application directory may allow execution of arbitrary Lua code within the sandboxed AppEngine environment.
CVE-2026-2331
Score 9.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2026-03-06. a secondary CVSS source baseline 9.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 9.8
- EG Score
- 9.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 49(Track)EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity98% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 56%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 6, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
Advisory Details (5)
Auto-updated Jul 27, 2026Common Vulnerability Scoring System Version 3.1 Calculator
https://www.first.org/cvss/calculator/3.1ICS Recommended Practices | CISA
ICS Recommended Practices | CISA. Listed in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog.
https://www.cisa.gov/resources-tools/resources/ics-recommended-practicesWeakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 6× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 13:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 13:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-552
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-2331?
When was CVE-2026-2331 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-2331 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-2331?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-2331?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-2331
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-2331?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.