AFFiNE is an open-source, all-in-one workspace and an operating system. Prior to version 0.25.4, there is a one-click remote code execution vulnerability. This vulnerability can be exploited by embedding a specially crafted affine: URL on a website. An attacker can trigger the vulnerability in two common scenarios: 1/ A victim visits a malicious website controlled by the attacker and the website redirect to the URL automatically, or 2/ A victim clicks on a crafted link embedded on a legitimate website (e.g., in user-generated content). In both cases, the browser invokes AFFiNE custom URL handler, which launches the AFFiNE app and processes the crafted URL. This results in arbitrary code execution on the victim’s machine, without further interaction. This issue has been patched in version 0.25.4.
CVE-2026-21853
This high-severity CVE scores 8.8 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.6%, top 55% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 8.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 56(Track*)EG Risk 56/100SSVC: Track*
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity88% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Watch closely — could escalate to Attend. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 46%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 2, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Jun 7, 2026One-click Remote Code Execution through Custom URL Handling in AFFiNE v0.25.1 · Advisory · toeverything/AFFiNE · GitHub
https://github.com/toeverything/AFFiNE/security/advisories/GHSA-67vm-2mcj-8965fix: a security issue related to open external
Fix merged in toeverything/AFFiNE PR #13864 on 2025-11-06 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/toeverything/AFFiNE/pull/13864commit c9a4129a3e93 (toeverything/AFFiNE)
Fix landed in toeverything/AFFiNE commit c9a4129a3e93 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/toeverything/AFFiNE/commit/c9a4129a3e9376b688c18e1dcd6c87a775caac80Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 7× in last 7d / 45× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 122 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-17 10:59 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 09:32 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 11:43 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-94
- CVE-2003-1432EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2002-0495EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-1999-0702EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-1999-0509EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2006-1318EG 9.3EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2006-1301EG 9.3EPSS p95HIGH
- CVE-2006-1308EG 9.3EPSS p95HIGH
- CVE-2006-1309EG 9.3EPSS p95HIGH
- CVE-2006-1304EG 9.3EPSS p95HIGH
- CVE-2006-1306EG 9.3EPSS p95HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-21853?
When was CVE-2026-21853 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-21853 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-21853?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-21853?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-21853
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-21853?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.