Dell PowerScale OneFS, versions prior to 9.10.1.6 and versions 9.11.0.0 through 9.12.0.1, contains an execution with unnecessary privileges vulnerability. A high privileged attacker with local access could potentially exploit this vulnerability, leading to denial of service, elevation of privileges, and information disclosure.
CVE-2026-21426
Score 6.7 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-03-04. a secondary CVSS source baseline 6.7; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.7
- EG Score
- 6.7(medium)
- EG Risk
- 35(Track)EG Risk 35/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity67% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 3%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 4, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (1)
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 3× in last 7d / 3× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 13:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 13:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-21426?
When was CVE-2026-21426 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-21426 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-21426?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-21426?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-21426
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-21426?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.