IBM Financial Transaction Manager (FTM) for RedHat OpenShift could allow a remote attacker to cause a denial of service due to the improper use of reflection with externally controlled input.
CVE-2026-18123
Score 7.6 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-09-23. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.6; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.6
- EG Score
- 7.6(high)
- EG Risk
- 34(Track)EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity76% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 47%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 22, 2026
Last Modified
September 23, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Sep 22, 2026Security Bulletin: IBM Financial Transaction Manager (FTM) is Impacted by Multiple Vulnerabilities
https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/node/7288641Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-18123(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 10× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-23 18:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 15:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 15:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 14:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 14:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 10:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 10:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 22:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 21:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 21:52 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-470
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-18123?
When was CVE-2026-18123 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-18123 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-18123?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-18123?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-18123
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-18123?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.