The WP Learn Manager plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to authorization bypass in all versions up to, and including, 1.1.8. This is due to the plugin not properly verifying that a user is authorized to perform an action. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to install and activate arbitrary plugins from the WordPress.org repository on the vulnerable site.
CVE-2026-12153
Score 9.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2026-07-08. a secondary CVSS source baseline 9.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 9.8
- EG Score
- 9.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 59(Track)EG Risk 59/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity98% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 49%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 8, 2026
Last Modified
July 8, 2026
References (5)
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/learn-manager/tags/1.1.8/includes/ajax.php#L15
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/learn-manager/tags/1.1.8/includes/ajax.php#L8
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/learn-manager/tags/1.1.8/modules/jslearnmanager/model.php#L879
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/learn-manager/tags/1.1.8/modules/jslearnmanager/model.php#L920
- security@wordfencehttps://www.wordfence.com/threat-intel/vulnerabilities/id/8cbf5121-2511-4e21-a346-67fa1e34fc02?source=cve
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-12153(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 27× in last 7d / 198× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 311 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-30 07:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-30 07:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 01:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 02:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 21:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 21:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 01:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 01:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 12:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 14:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 14:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 10:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 04:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 00:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 20:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 20:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 13:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 09:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 09:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 04:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 23:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 19:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-23 15:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 10:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 06:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 02:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 02:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 22:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 18:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 13:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 09:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 05:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 01:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 01:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 21:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 17:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 12:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 08:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 04:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 00:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 00:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 19:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 15:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 10:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 06:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 02:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 02:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 14:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 09:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 05:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 00:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 20:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 20:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 11:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 07:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 03:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 22:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 14:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 14:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 10:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 06:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 01:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 21:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 17:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 17:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 13:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 08:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 04:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 04:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 00:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 20:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 16:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 11:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 07:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 02:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 02:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 22:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 18:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 14:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 09:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 05:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 01:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 01:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 21:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 17:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 12:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 08:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 04:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-862
- CVE-2013-3960EG 9.9CRITICAL
- CVE-2015-10143EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-11036EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-11541EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2011-4183NVD 6.5EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-10251EG 9.8EPSS p90CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-1217EG 9.8EPSS p97CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-0015EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-12582EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-1000056EG 9.8CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-12153?
When was CVE-2026-12153 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-12153 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-12153?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-12153?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-12153
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-12153?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.