CVE-2026-12084

HIGHNVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 7.5 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 82% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory enrichment pending alignment with NVD CVSS.

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

IBM UCD - IBM DevOps Deploy 8.1 through 8.1.2.6, and 8.2 through 8.2.1.0 uses Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS) which could allow an attacker to carry out privileged actions and retrieve sensitive information as the domain name is not being limited to only trusted domains.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(medium)
EG Risk
38(Track)
EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
18%
KEV
Not listed

Published

June 30, 2026

Last Modified

July 2, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Jun 30, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

Security Bulletin: IBM DevOps Deploy / IBM UrbanCode Deploy (UCD) is susceptible to a Permissive Cross-domain Security Policy with Untrusted Domains (CVE-2026-12084)

https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/node/7277575

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-12084(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 22× in last 7d / 109× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 161 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-24 23:28 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-24 23:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-24 11:38 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-24 11:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-23 20:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-23 08:26 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-23 08:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-22 20:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-22 08:12 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-22 08:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-21 17:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-21 05:15 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-21 05:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-20 17:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-20 05:28 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-20 05:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-19 10:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-18 22:59 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-18 22:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-18 00:01 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-18 00:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-17 07:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-16 19:56 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-16 19:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-16 07:47 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-16 07:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-15 19:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-15 08:08 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-15 08:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-14 19:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-14 07:20 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-14 07:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-13 19:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-13 07:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-12 19:32 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-12 19:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-12 07:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-11 19:53 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-11 19:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-08-11 08:04 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-08-11 08:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-08-10 23:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-08-10 20:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-08-10 08:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-09 20:35 UTCEG score recompute
  33. 2026-08-09 20:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-08-09 08:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-08 20:57 UTCEG score recompute
  37. 2026-08-08 20:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-08-08 09:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-08-07 21:18 UTCEG score recompute
  41. 2026-08-07 21:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-08-07 09:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-06 21:39 UTCEG score recompute
  44. 2026-08-06 21:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-08-06 09:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-08-05 21:59 UTCEG score recompute
  48. 2026-08-05 21:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-08-05 10:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-08-04 22:07 UTCEG score recompute
  52. 2026-08-04 22:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-04 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-08-04 08:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-03 20:53 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-08-03 20:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-08-03 09:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-08-02 21:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-08-02 09:24 UTCEG score recompute
  62. 2026-08-02 09:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-08-01 21:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-01 09:44 UTCEG score recompute
  66. 2026-08-01 09:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-07-31 21:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-07-31 10:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-07-30 22:11 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-07-30 22:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-07-30 10:10 UTCEG score recompute
  74. 2026-07-30 10:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-12084?
CVE-2026-12084 is a high vulnerability published on June 30, 2026. IBM UCD - IBM DevOps Deploy 8.1 through 8.1.2.6, and 8.2 through 8.2.1.0 uses Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS) which could allow an attacker to carry out privileged actions and retrieve sensitive information as the domain name is not being limited to only trusted domains.
When was CVE-2026-12084 disclosed?
CVE-2026-12084 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on June 30, 2026, with the most recent update on July 2, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-12084 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-12084 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 82.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-12084?
CVE-2026-12084 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-12084?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-12084, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-12084

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-12084?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.